Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

do barbers in NY have to disinfect their shears between customers??

 
J.Hazelbaker's Avatar
  • Answered by:J.Hazelbaker
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 393
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
J.Hazelbaker is the best!!!!Has helped me so much !!!!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Prompt and good follow up info on the questions I had!
Positive
Awesome help.
Positive
Great advice!
Positive
Thaks for your help. Sorry it has taken so long to respond -- Sometimes, here in...
Positive
quick response
Positive
Excellent and fast response. Thank you very much!
Positive
Great answer thanks
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

do barbers in NY have to disinfect their shears between customers?? I would assume that some standards are set

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Submitted: 324 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 324 days and 15 hours ago.


J.Hazelbaker :

Hello. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

J.Hazelbaker :

New York sanitary code states that barbers must:

J.Hazelbaker :

§10.24 Sanitation of equipment and implements
(a) Hair brushes, combs and all other implements used on a customer shall be kept clean and sanitary at all times and shall undergo thorough cleansing after serving each customer.
(b) After handling a customer affected with an eruption, or whose skin is broken out, or is inflamed, or contains pus, the instruments shall be effectively cleaned, washed with soap or a detergent and water, then rinsed with water having a temperature of at least 170 degrees Fahrenheit or allowed to remain for five minutes in alcohol (70 percent–80 percent) or some other equally efficient disinfectant.

J.Hazelbaker :

Thus, the code does not specifically required that shears be disinfected between customers (unless the barber notices that the customer has an infection of some nature), but that the shears must be thoroughly cleansed between customers so that they are clean and sanitary.

J.Hazelbaker :

Obviously, disinfecting the shears between customers will always satisfy the code requirement. Thoroughly cleansing the shears between customers is the minimum requirement.

J.Hazelbaker :

Here's a link to a NYS publication that includes all the regulations regarding barbers in the state for your convenience:

J.Hazelbaker :

http://www.dos.ny.gov/licensing/lawbooks/barber.pdf

J.Hazelbaker :

Please let me know what follow-up questions you have. If my above responses have been helpful, please click Accept so that I get credit for the time/effort. You may always restart the thread and ask follow-up questions at any time by clicking the “Reply” button at the bottom of the question/answer thread. You can access this thread later in your profile under the “My Questions” tab.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 393
Answered: 5/20/2012

Experience: Experienced and trained in the area of business law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
This is a business law question 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
i need to learn everything there is to know about australian 3/3/2013
ra-jac 3/1/2013
I am an independent sales representative in AZ and need to 2/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
134 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC