Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

http://corporations.utah.gov/pdf/llcseries.pdf Ive attached

 
J.Hazelbaker's Avatar
  • Answered by:J.Hazelbaker
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 393
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
J.Hazelbaker is the best!!!!Has helped me so much !!!!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Prompt and good follow up info on the questions I had!
Positive
Awesome help.
Positive
Great advice!
Positive
Thaks for your help. Sorry it has taken so long to respond -- Sometimes, here in...
Positive
quick response
Positive
Excellent and fast response. Thank you very much!
Positive
Great answer thanks
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

http://corporations.utah.gov/pdf/llcseries.pdf

I've attached a link to Utah LLC's. Can the manager be another LLC? Or does it have to be a person?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Utah

Submitted: 325 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 325 days and 9 hours ago.


J.Hazelbaker :

Hello. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

J.Hazelbaker :

Utah law uses "person" in the codes sections detailing the authority and obligations of an LLC manager.

J.Hazelbaker :

Under 48-2c-102(13)

J.Hazelbaker :

"manager" is defined as:

J.Hazelbaker :

"a person elected or otherwise designated by the members to manage a manager-managed company pursuant to Part 8, Management."

J.Hazelbaker :

and, under 48-2c-102(17)

J.Hazelbaker :

"person" is defined as:

J.Hazelbaker :

"an individual or entity"

J.Hazelbaker :

Thus, a duly authorized and valid legal entity such as another existing LLC can act as a "manager" of a second LLC under Utah law.

J.Hazelbaker :

Please let me know what follow-up questions you have. If my above responses have been helpful, please click Accept so that I get credit for the time/effort. You may always restart the thread and ask follow-up questions at any time by clicking the “Reply” button at the bottom of the question/answer thread. You can access this thread later in your profile under the “My Questions” tab.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 393
Answered: 5/20/2012

Experience: Experienced and trained in the area of business law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
This is a business law question 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
i need to learn everything there is to know about australian 3/3/2013
ra-jac 3/1/2013
I am an independent sales representative in AZ and need to 2/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
228 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC