Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We are a small company going out of business, and have an account

 
Bridgeth's Avatar
  • Answered by:Bridgeth
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 40
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent!
Positive
`clear concise and specific thankyou
Positive
Thank you for help on my question. Your answer was key for me moving forward...
Positive
Very helpful - thank you, and thank you too for the quick reply.
Positive
Fast and concise
Positive
Very helpful, gave me some things to look at closer, great value!
Positive
Very helpful. Put me on the right track.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thorough, clear, prompt.
Positive
Very helpful!

Customer Question

We are a small company going out of business, and have an account that owes us $7500. Our company is in Michigan, the debtor is in Massachusetts. Which state do i file a claim ?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Michigan

Already Tried:
We have tried communication, but debtor cannot be reached by phone. Only by email. It is a big company.

Submitted: 373 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  Bridgeth replied373 days and 19 hours ago.


Bridgeth :

This depends on several things. Has your company filed for bankruptcy? Has the other company? What state governs the contract between the two companies?

Bridgeth :

If the company that owes you has filed for bankruptcy then you must file a proof of claim in their bankruptcy case. If you have filed for bankruptcy you can proceed through your attorney. If the contract specifies where actions must be brought, then that is where you will file your claim. If the contract has a governing law clause but no choice of forum, then you will have to bring the claim in a state and court that has jurisdiction.

Customer :
Customer :

We sell barstools to this company that sells them over the internet. Neither of us is in bamkruptcy. We have gone out of business ap 1, but still would like to collect on our a/r. They are questioning our pricing, we have sold them $500K in the past 2 years. The $7000 is important to us. We are not liquid, working for nothing, and cannot afford attorney fees to collect this.

Customer :
Bridgeth :

First I would try to settle this out of court by sending them a demand letter for the money owed. If you want to proceed with an action, I would recommend that you first look at the contract to see if it has a specific state in which the action must be brought. If the contract is under your company name and the company still exists (e.g. if it is an LLC and is not disolved) or if you were a d/b/a, then you can proceed this way. If the company was an LLC and is dissolved you will not have standing to sue under the company name. You could probably file in either Michigan or Massachusetts. You can bring a claim in small claims court where you usually do not need an attorney. However, there are limits to the amount of your claim. In Michigan it is $3000 and in Massachusetts it is $7000.

 
Tweet

13 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
How do I collect from UCC filing in NY against receivable of 5/15/2013
Can you use a public photo taken from online or an actual 5/15/2013
QUESTIONS FOR A LAWYER5/11/2013The Problem: Fred Furrer 5/14/2013
My purchase of a cooperative apartment in NYC was rejected 5/13/2013
is there a special business law for people with a criminal 5/13/2013
Situation: A fellow Director of our company has set up an 5/11/2013
Hello, I am uncertain as to whether this is a business law 5/1/2013
To bizlaw. I need you to review an Opinion and Order. Please respond so I can attach the 4/27/2013
Not sure if this is business law or not! Please advise if I 4/20/2013
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
234 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan