Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ive recently been reading about the development of the "Series

 

Customer Question

I've recently been reading about the development of the "Series LLC" and legalization in certain states, including popular company formation states Delaware and Nevada... but I'm still a bit fuzzy as to what they are precisely.

I understand that it's almost like an LLC within an LLC / company within a company. They can operate with their own name, bank account, managers, etc, to isolate specific businesses ... which seems like it defeats the purpose of traditional holding companies in a way, but I suppose that's a different point.

My questions are basically as follows:

1. Each series operates relatively independently, like skunk works, apparently, with their own managers. Do they still have to report to the overall LLC owners, as with holding companies that own multiple smaller LLCs?

2. If I were to try this method, even as a 'test', is it a requirement that each series get its own bank account instead of a central LLC one? Do they need their own EIN too?

3. Names? How does that work - do they have to each have their own company name? How does that work? "Company X, a Series Division of Blah LLC"? Does it have to be registered as a d/b/a?

4. How are series formed? How do they relate to the LLC Operating Agreement?

This sounds more and more to me as though it's simply multiple LLCs molded into one, but the paperwork reduction potential is seriously attractive, assuming it works anything like I think it does, not to mention the dramatic reduction in fees to start a small, risky venture.

I realize this is a long and somewhat complex question! I apologize in advance for being vague, if I was - I'm lost to the point that I don't know how lost I am.

Thank you so much for your help!!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Nevada

Already Tried:
Reading web pages.

Submitted: 377 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  kattorney replied377 days and 13 hours ago.


Kathie Russell :

A series LLC is basically a master LLC that has separate divisions, which is similar to an S corporation with Q-subs. I will address your questions one by one.

Kathie Russell :

Generally, an LLC is formed in order to protect personal assets from a legal claim relating to real estate investments or business liabilities. Some of my clients prefer to only hold one property, or one separate venture, per LLC. Therefore, they get additional liability protection by forming and maintaining a separate LLC to hold each property or business entity. By forming a separate LLC to own and hold each legally titled separate property or business entity, theoretically only the assets owned by a specific LLC would be subject to claims or lawsuits arising against that LLC only, hence, liability would be limited to that particular property or business. However there are costs and administrative burdens associated with properly forming, qualifying and maintaining each separate LLC.

Kathie Russell :

The series LLC gives another option, which is to form multiple series or "cells" within a Series LLC . Although each cell of a Series LLC can own distinct assets, incur separate liabilities, and have different managers and members, a Series LLC may be able to pay a single set of annual state fees and may be able to file one income tax return each year. In addition to the administrative streamlining, the key value is that liability incurred by one unit does not cross over and jeopardize assets titled in or allocated to other subsidiary units of the same Series LLC

Kathie Russell :

As to your questions: 1 - They do not have to report to the LLC managers or they may, dependent upon the operating agreements. It can be set up either way. 2 - Yes, a separate bank account must be maintained for each series. Each series should also have it's own EIN although this is yet unclarified in the law. The proposed Treasury Regulations § XXX.XXXX-X(a)(5) published in September 2010 should become effective in 2012. The regulations are expected to provide that each series will be treated, for tax purposes, as a separate entity regardless of whether the series is considered a legally distinct entity under local law. 3. Yes, each series has to have its own name and register a dba. (You don't have to use the language "a series division of..." but I suppose you could if you prefer). 4. They are basically formed by filing the dba and setting up the company.

Kathie Russell :

Here is some additional suggestions for you:

  • All contracts, deeds, notes, etc. should be signed in the name of the series. Use something like "Abracadabra LLC, Blackacre Series only".
  • Any loans between series should be properly documented.
  • Any transactions between series should be conducted in an arms'-length manner at fair market prices using appraisals.
  • Have each series file a fictitious business name statement in each county where it owns property. Each series should have its own name and the filing should emphasize the ownership of that series, for example, "Abracadabra LLC, Blackacre Series only". This is to put creditors on notice.
  • Keep the assets and operations of each series separate from the other series. Each asset should be owned solely by one series. In other words, two or more series should not be co-owners of the same property.
  • Make sure each series is adequately capitalized.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 442
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: 16 years experience with a concentration in business, corporate and contracts law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied377 days and 9 hours ago.

A couple followup questions here:

  1. If series managers did have to report to LLC managers as per the operating agreement... would the LLC managers themselves constitute a seperate series, in the manner a holding company would if it owned several corporations?
  2. If each series can't get their own EIN, how exactly can they get their own bank account?
  3. Is there no way to allow joint bank accounts between series? Or, perhaps, set up a series specifically for internal financials that can manage loans to all the others within the LLC?

And:


I'm not entirely sure what you mean by

  • Have each series file a fictitious business name statement in each county where it owns property. Each series should have its own name and the filing should emphasize the ownership of that series, for example, "Abracadabra LLC, Blackacre Series only". This is to put creditors on notice."

 

 

Finally, based on:

  • All contracts, deeds, notes, etc. should be signed in the name of the series. Use something like "Abracadabra LLC, Blackacre Series only".

Could a series be signed / named in such a way that it doesn't actually include the word series, or is that a legal requirement? (ex, could that be "Blackacre Division only";)

 

 

Sorry if I'm going overboard here - I rather crave knowledge and would like to fully understand this "world"

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  kattorney replied377 days and 9 hours ago.

No problem. I'm not sure I understand your first question. If you want the managers of the series to report to the primary, simply state in the respective operating agreements or other governing documents that they must do so, and upon what terms. It is somewhat, although not exactly, akin to a holding corporation, but the managers themselves would not be a new series. Just each series would report to the mangers of the primary. I stated in my reply that they should each get their own EIN. The caveat of the unsettled law does not prevent them from getting EINs, just information that the law was unsettled as to if they were required. It seems from the information provided that they will be required. Sorry if that confused you. It is of primary importance that each entity have its own bank account and financial records. If not, you risk losing the liability protection that the LLC was established to prevent. That is, if the financials are mixed in any way, liability against any one of the entities would be enforceable against the assets of ALL of the entities. That would negate the very reason for the existence of the separate entities to begin with. It would be ok to have the series for loans to each entity, however, remember they all have to be properly documented.

The first example about the dba means that when you file your fictitious name certificate, you will list the name of the entity, and the owner will be the name of the primary, followed by the name of the series and the word only. What that means is that the series is owned by the primary, and that name filing is to that primary only. Again, this prevents liability bleeding over to other entities of the primary and clarifies service of process. You would not have to use the word series in the dba or contracts, deeds, etc. and if you wanted to substitute division I think that would be ok.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 442
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: 16 years experience with a concentration in business, corporate and contracts law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
How do I collect from UCC filing in NY against receivable of 5/15/2013
Can you use a public photo taken from online or an actual 5/15/2013
QUESTIONS FOR A LAWYER5/11/2013The Problem: Fred Furrer 5/14/2013
My purchase of a cooperative apartment in NYC was rejected 5/13/2013
is there a special business law for people with a criminal 5/13/2013
Situation: A fellow Director of our company has set up an 5/11/2013
Hello, I am uncertain as to whether this is a business law 5/1/2013
To bizlaw. I need you to review an Opinion and Order. Please respond so I can attach the 4/27/2013
Not sure if this is business law or not! Please advise if I 4/20/2013
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan