Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband and I have been married for 29 years. He is the

 
bizlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:bizlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1736
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, I make sure to check it out
Positive
Not exactly what I wanted to hear, but that's why I asked, so I could get the...
Positive
very thoughtful. The expert not only direct answer but also give additional...
Positive
Very helpful information, thank you
Positive
Thanks for your help. Sorry again for the miss confusion on the beginning of...
Positive
Very nice and took the time to answer my simple question.
Positive
dont know results yet

Customer Question

My husband and I have been married for 29 years. He is the Sole Proprietor of a business we have both run all throughout this time. I am not an employee currently. I was for about a year or so. We are thinking about changing the business to an LLC,
LLC Partnership or Incorporating. What are the Pros and cons for me especially in regards XXXXX XXXXX up points for SS and Medicare. I currently have 16 points. We don't know what would be best, XXXXX XXXXX an LLC paying taxes as an individual and making me an employee, form a partnership and divide the income, or incorporate which we have little understanding of.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
SS office, internet, books.

Submitted: 407 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied407 days and 7 hours ago.


bizlaw :

Do you know how many quarters you have in the social security system? What would be the level of income you would take if you took a salary or took half of the income?

Customer :

The SS Statement shows I have worked a total of 11 years, not consecutive. I don't see anything about quarters. Our adjusted gross income was 161,00 last year. We could pay me a salary and make it larger than half to make up for the zero years. Right now we just take owner's draw and pay our taxes out of that.

bizlaw :

Your 11 years are sufficient to qualify for ss. You should talk to ss to see what your benefit would be if you paid in at various rates for the remainder of the time you intend to work. You can then determine if you are better off contributing or investing the after tax money. As for the LLC or corporation, the biggest benefit you would get is the limited liabilty it would provide so that all your personal assets are not at risk from the business. You can get the same contribution benefits without forming an LLC or a corporation. If you decide to form a LLC you can operate as a partnership. If you decide to incorporate you can make a subchapter S election and also be taxed as a partnership. In both cases you avoid any double taxation. If this does not answer your question, let me know and I will try to clarify my answer.

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer :

Thank you. You are answering my question, but I am a little confused about the "same contribution benefits". What would the benefits or complications of a corporation be?

bizlaw :

When you treat a portion of your income as earned income in a sole proprietorship or a partnership, you pay about 15% of the wages as the contribution to social security. In a corporation, you have about 7.5% taken out of your pay as the employee contribution. The corporation pays the other 7.5% so the total is the same 15%. If you and your husband are the sole shareholders of the corporation you are effectively paying the full 15% the same as would be the case if you were a partner with self employment income. The benefit of the corporation is that if the corporation is sued, only the assets in the corporation are at risk not your individual assets that are not in the corporation such as your home. As a sole proprietorship all your husband's assets are at risk if he is sued for something arising from the business. The only complication of the corporaiton is that you have to make an annual filing at the state level, you have to file a separate tax return for the corporation and at least once a year you have to have a meeting to elect the directors. Frankly, it is not very difficult.

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. It would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer :

I

Customer :

Thank you for all the information. I still need a little more input on corporations vs. LLC. Why would one be a better fit for a small business? I realize much depends on the owners, type of business etc. and that it could be a matter of choice. Does a corporation have to offer shares to the public? If so what does that mean? If we were to add out son to the corporation or an LLC how would that affect the taxes?

bizlaw :

The corporation does not have to offer shares to the public. The only shareholders would be you and your husband. If you added your son as a shareholder or member of the LLC, and I assume the corporation was a subchapter S corporation, it would affect the taxes because the profits would be allocated to the shareholders in accordance with their percent ownership. The only way to prevent this is to pay out all the profits in salaries to you and your husband. There really is no difference for you between an LLC and a corporation but the LLC probably involves less formalities than the corporation.

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. It would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1736
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
How do I collect from UCC filing in NY against receivable of 5/15/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
Hello Nate, I'm back with 2/22/2013
Hi, I am looking for an attorney and expert in business law, 2/14/2013
I have made a promissory note (rocketlawyer.com) between me 2/14/2013
Not sure if this is Consumer Law or Business Law. Hired contractor 1/8/2013
I have a situation where my business partner's and business 1/8/2013
I'm not sure if this is Business Law or Consumer Law - it is 1/7/2013
Can someone answer questions on Business Law ? 1/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
91 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan