Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I received a final letter from my mortgage company telling

 
JerrySJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:JerrySJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 189
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
very helpful information, would recommend.
Positive
Very Helpful
Positive
Thorough, succinct and very helpful!
Positive
Great information and follow-up.
Positive
1, 2 and 3 were wrong. On 8 I wen for the second since you said B, you later...
Positive
Thanks. Quick and to the point. Good follow-up response, too.
Positive
Thanks! Sorry for my delay... I had medical issues blocking me from most...
Positive
Fast and great with the answers!!
Positive
Thank you! This was very helpful :-)

Customer Question

I received a final letter from my mortgage company telling me I have to pay 3900.00 by 06/07/2012 or they will start forclosure I'm not in forclosure yet. I just came out of bankruptcy and I have just applied for a hardship loan from my 401 K. I will have 2500.00 if I get my 401 k hardship including the extra I can pay out of pocket and the actual money due just on just the mortgage payments is 2500.00 will I be Ok and will they accept this?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Indiana

Already Tried:
Researching on the internet.

Submitted: 406 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JerrySJD replied406 days and 18 hours ago.


JerrySJD :

They should. Call them right away. Start with a modification now too. YOu might get them to lower payments, interest or principal. You can discuss your plan and the payments you plan to make. You will need to get the mortgage payment in by the 7th to stop the foreclosure, which will generate further costs for you. If 2,500 is the mortgage amount, what is the extra 1,400 for? Seems like more than penalties. If it is just penalties, they will hold on that for now.

Customer :

The other fee's say late fee's and other fee's. We where behind whe we went into bankruptcy and we actually just got the letter that said we are completely cleared of the bankruptcy and then all of this started coming. I am so confused.

Customer :

I did call today and they said we may be able to do a repayment plan as well but I am not sure what to do. I applied for the Harship because I figured this was the fastes way to get rid of the problem but the new letter today said 3900.00 and on the statement it says 6 payments past due which is 2500.00

JerrySJD :

You better call again and make sure about the number. Usually, if you are less than 3 months behind, they will stop foreclosure. By making four payments, you will be two months behind which will buy you a little time. Should be fine, but double check to be sure and tell them when you think you can make the payment. Also, get rolling on the modification.

Customer :

Ok will do and thank you!

JerrySJD :

Thank you for using JustAnswer! Please click "Accept". If you need more, just let me know.

JerrySJD :

Good luck!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 189
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: Attorney for business formation, business sales, tax, partnerships, sole proprietors and buy/sell agreements.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
How do I collect from UCC filing in NY against receivable of 5/15/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
Hello Nate, I'm back with 2/22/2013
Hi, I am looking for an attorney and expert in business law, 2/14/2013
I have made a promissory note (rocketlawyer.com) between me 2/14/2013
Not sure if this is Consumer Law or Business Law. Hired contractor 1/8/2013
I have a situation where my business partner's and business 1/8/2013
I'm not sure if this is Business Law or Consumer Law - it is 1/7/2013
Can someone answer questions on Business Law ? 1/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan