Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was a member of an llc in tx and sold my share to the other

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 223
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent
Positive
Helpful.
Positive
Great answer

Customer Question

I was a member of an llc in tx and sold my share to the other members. Apparently they never paid the inventory taxes and now I'm being sued as well. I know live in florida, could a lien be placed on my property and be forced to sell it? and are they likely try to freeze my bank accounts and seize my personal property?

Submitted: 354 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 354 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.



Question: I was a member of an llc in tx and sold my share to the other members. Apparently they never paid the inventory taxes and now I'm being sued as well. I know live in florida, could a lien be placed on my property and be forced to sell it?


Response 1: No. The LLC is a separate legal entity. Your personal assets cannot be used to satisfy the debts of the LLC.


and are they likely try to freeze my bank accounts and seize my personal property?


Response 2: No. LLC is a separate legal entity. Your personal assets cannot be reached to enforce the obligation of the LLC. This is one of the primary reasons of forming an LLC.

Customer replied 354 days and 23 hours ago.

One last question, the suit was addressed to me d/b/a the business instead to the llc d/b/a the business does that make a huge difference? I've addressed that to the atty and says that could get change at an additional fee

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 354 days and 22 hours ago.

One last question, the suit was addressed to me d/b/a the business instead to the llc d/b/a the business does that make a huge difference? I've addressed that to the atty and says that could get change at an additional fee


Response: Yes, it does. You should not be sued in your individual capacity for a business debt. The opposing counsel must change it—must correct this significant mistake or you should file a response and ask the Court to remove your name because you are not personally liable for the debt of the LLC. The Plaintiff is suing the wrong party, you as an individual for a business debt.

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 223
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
RA-217 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan