Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I started a t shirt business with a friend about 9 months ago

 
MShore Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:MShore Law
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1226
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.
Positive
Answered question fast and with the information I needed for agreement.
Positive
Thanks, this helps me a lot.
Positive
Thank you for your suggestion.
Positive
Great advice!
Positive
Answered all of my questions thoroughly.
Positive
Thank you. You helped me have the confidence to proceed.
Positive
Got what I needed to know, thanks
Positive
Thank you.

Customer Question

I started a t shirt business with a friend about 9 months ago in California. I registered the business as a sole proprietorship under my name but we ran it as equal partners where we both put 50% of the money needed to start. However, over time my partner had to put more money into the business since I couldn't keep up with necessary funds. My partner and I no longer get along and have conflicting ideas about where the business should go and how we should allocate funds for marketing etc. For this reason I would like to part ways with him. Since there was never any written legal agreement between us and the business was registered under my name with all merchant accounts and bank accounts in my name as well what can I do about this situation and can I legally kick him out of this business if I offer to buy him out at a fair valuation of the business? What worries me though is that since he had more experience building websites he registered the websites domain name but thats basically the only thing that is under his name. Thanks and I really appreciate your time.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I have asked my partner if he would agree to sell out and he said he isn't interested so I would like to know what options I have since I definitely don't see this working out long term if we stay partners.

Submitted: 355 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore Law replied 355 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Because you technically own the business, and never executed any agreement to give your former friend an interest in the business, you can make your friend an offer for a buyout with the caveat that the offer is to compensate the friend for the investment in the business, but not to affirm that the friend had an ownership interest in the business, and at all times acted as an investor, not an owner.Your position would be that there is no need to kick the friend out of the business because technically the friend was never in the business (formally). Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 1226
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 355 days and 21 hours ago.

Thanks for the answer. I find your reply very helpful and will take action very soon but I am afraid that he will make things difficult if he brings in emails that show discussions between us both of splitting costs 50/50 that he can argue make him a 50% owner. Also since he registered the website does he have any power over me or am i fine since that is the domain that is tied to the business that is registered in my name and I can legally take it over? Can all this be handled without the use of lawyers?

Picture
Expert:  MShore Law replied 355 days and 21 hours ago.

All of this can be handled without attorneys, though unlikely as your friend does not want to amicably resolve this. If the emails show the mutual understanding that he acquired a 50% interest in the business, then you would ultimately be bound by this, and if you and your partner cannot agree on a purchase of his shares, you all should consider submitting the dispute to binding arbitration, this would relieve you both of the legal fees and would be a method to resolve this dispute without being forced to dissolve the business.

 
Tweet

7 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
RA-217 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan