Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am not sureif this is intellectual law or geenral business

 

Customer Question

I am not sureif this is intellectual law or geenral business law--concerning tradmark infringement-

Yesterday I noticed on the web a site that is usung a very close version of our registered LOGO, as well the name--there is only one word that differintiates their name from ours.

I have had registered trademarks before, and I understood that another company/person could use a similar markif hy were in another industry. However-- we are in the sme industry, and produce a vey similar product--SmartPhone Apps.

Does this sound like sonething worth pursuing?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Relative to the above question-- I live in the US--I understand(but am not sure( that the company in question is in Canada, but the products are sold FROM the United States, and they are sold globally, as well as in the United States. This is ny first attempt to get some type of advice-

Submitted: 343 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 343 days and 21 hours ago.

The key question is are the marks so similar that they are likely to cause confusion. Also, did they register their trademark?

If they didn't register theirs and you have been using your for a while you should probably register yours quickly and then have an attorney send them a cease and desist letter.

Just based on the sparse facts you give it does sound like it is worth pursuing.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like but I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Customer replied 343 days and 21 hours ago.

OK--I apologize-- we HAVE a registered Trademark and it consists of the LOGO and our name--which is unique, including the use of a smal "n" in the middle of the name

 

The Only thing that I could see on their's is a "TM" and that isall

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 343 days and 21 hours ago.

Just because they have a TM on their logo doesn't mean it is actually a registered trademark. You probably want to have an IP lawyer send them a cease and desist and see what happens from there.

You also need to be aware that if you know of an infringement and don't take action then that could be used later to say you have allowed your trademark to be diluted to the point that it was abandoned.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like but I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 1142
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Began practicing in 1992 and helped a number of businesses with litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
This is a business law question 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
i need to learn everything there is to know about australian 3/3/2013
ra-jac 3/1/2013
I am an independent sales representative in AZ and need to 2/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
255 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC