How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JerrySJD Your Own Question
JerrySJD
JerrySJD, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 821
Experience:  Attorney for business formation, business sales, tax, partnerships, sole proprietors and buy/sell agreements.
62699694
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
JerrySJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am selling my 50% share of my company. Do the assets the

Resolved Question:

I am selling my 50% share of my company. Do the assets the company has (i.e stock of products) apply to the value of my share?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  JerrySJD replied 4 years ago.

JerrySJD :

Yes and no. The value is, technically whatever a willing buyer will pay you, a willing seller. They buyer may ask about the value of your inventory, but the more important question is gross sales, net profit, real estate owned (if any). Also, if you can get them to take 49%, you are far better off. Buyers know this, so it might be tough.

JerrySJD :

Whatever your buyer will pay is the value.

Customer:

What is my best bet to negociate with a buyer if I hold a US patent? How can I calculate what a patent is worth to sell for a lump sum?

JerrySJD :

Make him make the offer. No telling what a patent is worth.

JerrySJD :

You do not want to bid against yourself.

JerrySJD :

How much could you get if you license the patent? That cash flow could produce a value, but you still do not know how many license payments will be made.

JerrySJD :

Just between you and me, how much is the patent worth to you?

JerrySJD and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions