How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask kattorney Your Own Question

kattorney
kattorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1142
Experience:  16 years experience with a concentration in business, corporate and contracts law
50298765
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
kattorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a CA LLC for a couple of years with ) 0 - minmal income. Under this LLC I have

Resolved Question:

I have had a CA LLC for a couple of years with ) 0 - minmal income. Under this LLC I have no debts except the capital I have put in. I have a sellers permit and an EIN. I also have a CA S corporation ~ 8 years with my husband; which we were planning on closing down due to bad economy & him having to get a job at another company. I am going to finally focus on my LLC. This year our tax guy advised we shut them both down & go sole proprietor and stop paying the corporate tax with so little income against it. However, we have recently found that it will be wiser to keep our S corporation for ease & cost savings of insurance, established credit, contractor license. & recent inquiries for work. I would like to dissolve my LLC and keep my current DBA and refile that as a DBA under the corporation. Can I do this in CA and how? I am confused by all the options I find on the government sites: mergers, conversion, dissolution
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  kattorney replied 2 years ago.

Kathie Russell :

Hi and thanks for your question. Yes, you can do this in California. First, you file articles of dissolution for your LLC using this form: http://www.sos.ca.gov/business/llc/forms/llc-3_4-7_4-8.pdf

Kathie Russell :

Next, you file a fictitious name certificate. What county are you operating in?

Customer:

San Diego. Now I want to keep my current name and ensure someone else doesn't scoop it up, while the whole thing is in process

Kathie Russell :

Here is the form you need to file the fictitious name certificate. http://arcc.co.san-diego.ca.us/arcc/docs/FBN_Application12.pdf

Kathie Russell :

Is it for the name you were previously using for the LLC? Or did the LLC have a fictitious name certificate filed for this other name?

Kathie Russell :

When you fill out the fictitious name certificate, you will put the ownership of the dba name under the S corporations.

Customer:

The LLC was formed with the name & I did have to file a DBA for it. Do i need to keep the EIN or go under the corporate one or is this a question for the tax guy?

Kathie Russell :

Sorry, I was a little unclear as to whether the name you want to file the fictitious certificate for was the actual name of the LLC you are dissolving, or if the LLC was operating under a different name pursuant to a fictitious name certificate it had filed. If you just want to use the name of the LLC, the two steps above are all you need to do. If it is for another name that the LLC had already filed a certificate for, you will have to file this form: http://arcc.co.san-diego.ca.us/arcc/docs/FBN_Abandonment12.pdf in order to release the name before you file the certificate for the LLC.

Kathie Russell :

You cannot keep the EIN for the dissolved LLC. You can operate under the corporate EIN if the company using the dba is part of that corporation.

Kathie Russell :

If it is just a sole proprietorship dba, you do not get an EIN, by law you must operate under just your social security number.

Kathie Russell :

Basically, if you are just switching ceasing the LLC and ceasing the business of the S corp., and transferring the business of the LLC over to the S corp, then you would just continue to use the S corp EIN.

Customer:

Sorry about the lack of clarity. For example I filed the LLC as Orange & I had to also file a DBA as Orange. Orange has an EIN, a sellers permit, business license. Now I want to operate this business under our corporation Pear Inc as the dba Orange. Pear Inc is our corporation we've had for 8 years.

Kathie Russell :

Gotcha. That's what I thought, just wasn't clear. So, first file the dissolution for Orange, then file the abandonment for Orange to release Orange and then file a new certificate of fictitious name for Pear to dba Orange. Hope that makes sense!

Kathie Russell :

Although I'm not sure why you had to file both the LLC and the dba for Orange - usually if you file the LLC with the name you do not have to file a fictitious name certificate for the same name. But if you did file one, it will have to be abandoned by Orange before Pear can file to use it.(The abandonment and the dissolution can be filed simultaneously).

Kathie Russell :

And then you would begin to operate using the Pear entity but dba as Orange, and continue to use the Pear EIN.

Customer:

Thank you. XXXXX save and exit does this info get saved somewhere for me so I can look up your recommended sites

kattorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1142
Experience: 16 years experience with a concentration in business, corporate and contracts law
kattorney and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions