How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MShore Law Your Own Question

MShore Law
MShore Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
17924466
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
MShore Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I recently left my employer of 13 years and began a

Customer Question

Hello. I recently left my employer of many years and began a computer systems consulting business. My former employer has asked for my help with a few things and I've been performing some work without a formal agreement. They are now asking I perform more significant changes which I'm nervous about making without a contract in place, should the unexpected happen. I used your site to draft what your site calls a "General Services Agreement" which I renamed "Master Services Agreement". They seem to take exception to using this document. They now want to use a simple statement of work without a master service agreement. Can protections found in a service agreement be written into a SOW? What is the purpose of a GSA or MSA?  I'm particularly concerned about limiting my liability. What do you recommend? I'm not so comfortable with this but it could be inexperience on my part.
Submitted: 2 years ago via LawDepot.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  MShore Law replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. By SOW do you mean Statement of Work? Also, by GSA do you mean general services agreement, and by MSA master services agreement?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
SOW is a statement of work, GSA is general services agreement and MSA is master services agreement. Thank you.
Expert:  MShore Law replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX wanted to confirm we were applying the same definitions to the acronyms used. The purpose of a statement of work is to outline the services performed per the contract, and affirm/bolster the obligation to pay for such services rendered, as created per the services agreement

The purpose of a Services Agreement is to clarify that an employer/employee relationship has not been created, and it is not the intention of the parties to create such a relationship through the performance of the contract. Additionally the Services Agreement outlines the work to be performed, when such work is to be performed (schedule) and the price to paid or computation of price to be paid for such services.

If the other party is not comfortable with the agreement you presented, then request that their counsel submit an agreement for your consideration and review, and you then have that contract reviewed by a local attorney to ensure thee are no loopholes which could later be problematic for you.

Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

A
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It sounds like you're saying that you would not be able to put in a SOW the legal languge respecting limits of liability and such. Lanuage related to limits of liability, no employer/employee relationship and such would not be found acceptable in a SOW. Is that correct?
Expert:  MShore Law replied 2 years ago.
While me drafting such language for you is beyond the scope of services provided via your question, it is possible to put in a SOW the legal language regarding liability limits, etc.Such language is commonly in fine print and at the bottom or reverse side of a SOW and is requested to be signed by the client.
MShore Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience: Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
MShore Law and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I wasn't suggesting you acctually write it for me, but just attempting to determine if this is done. It seems clear from your reply that it can be. So, I'll try that as you suggest.
Expert:  MShore Law replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, just wanted to be clear on the level of assistance I could provide. Have a great day.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions