How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MShore Law Your Own Question

MShore Law
MShore Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
17924466
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
MShore Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Amerisciences My wife and I joined Amerisciences in 2010.

Resolved Question:

Amerisciences
My wife and I joined Amerisciences in 2010. We put in quite a bit of money. Their policy states that you can quit within 12 months and any product you have that has not expired can be returned for a 90% refund. We did not originally take all the product we paid for, but were given a credit of $77,000. We never took product for this money, but they have the cash.

The company has now folded up and the president told my wife that he would call her, but of course he has not. We have ask for a refund of our 'credit money' but have not gotten any response other than, "that's not up to me".

Since we never took the product, it obviously had not expired. What is our recourse?

XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  MShore Law replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Thank you for the post, has the company been acquired, filed bankruptcy, or dissolved?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I do not know the status - Amerisciences is a multi-level marketing company - according to them, they have "merged" with another MLM company - Organo Gold, a company that sells coffee.

I do not know the legal status of Amerisciences at this point
Expert:  MShore Law replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX the company: http://www.amerisciences.com/?PageId=2001
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes
Expert:  MShore Law replied 2 years ago.
The company is listed as being in good standing with the state of Texas and not pending dissolution or withdrawal of its corporate registration. For your reference see https://ourcpa.cpa.state.tx.us/coa/servlet/cpa.app.coa.CoaGetTp?Pg=tpid&Search_Nm=AmeriSciences%20&Button=search&Search_ID=12038377714

I am concerned that you may have been given a bit of misinformation or there was a misunderstanding as to the company's status. In any event, as the corporation is still up and running, and recognized by the state, it may still be the subject of a suit or claim for damages. Therefore, you should strongly consider retaining corporate litigation counsel to send the registered agent a demand letter for the reimbursement of the sum owed to you.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks,

I have talked to other distributors who have credits with this company from $25K to over $100K. I have also heard rumors of a class action suit. Would such a suit have to be filed in Texas and how can one find out if, or when a suit is filed?
Expert:  MShore Law replied 2 years ago.
Yes, the suit would need to be filed in TX, to learn of when or if a suit is filed you would have to periodically check the district and federal court's docket for the county/district the company is located in (http://www.hcdistrictclerk.com/eDocs/Public/Search.aspx). In any event, you should consider retaining counsel, and your counsel could consider forming a class to file a class action suit with you as the lead plaintiff. Please let me know if you need additional guidance or have any follow up questions.
MShore Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience: Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
MShore Law and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
MShore Law
MShore Law
1233 Satisfied Customers
Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements