How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27692
Experience:  Attorney
26798026
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I keep receiving case action law suit postcards in the mail.

Resolved Question:

I keep receiving case action law suit postcards in the mail. What does it means to be included in the class action lawsuit? Or the settlement
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

It means that, if you're a member of the class described in the suit, and you agree to participate, you will get a portion of the proceeds of the suit if the company either agrees to settle to avoid trial, or if it goes to trial and wins. Most of these cases, the class is thousands of people, and the bulk of the settlement goes to the lawyers or the named plaintiff, but the members of the class usually end up getting some nominal amount - in a lot of the cases, you're looking at something like $5-$20. It's not a lot of money, but you are entitled to it, if you're part of the relevant class.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So when it say's I have to do nothing, does that automatically include me in the case ifmit settles.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
If the postcard says, "To be included in the class, do nothing," yes, that's exactly what it means. Sometimes, you have to take action only if you want to be excluded, and they'll tell you that on the notice.
Lucy, Esq. and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions