How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask kattorney Your Own Question

kattorney
kattorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1142
Experience:  16 years experience with a concentration in business, corporate and contracts law
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
kattorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good Evening, First and foremost I am a novice when it comes

Resolved Question:

Good Evening,

First and foremost I am a novice when it comes to running a business and when I look back in hindsight should have been more cautious, but there was not any alarm why I should have. Last month I processed roughly $455K in credit card orders. Initially the orders started out small and no issues were encountered, in time the orders increased in size. During this duration I encountered one charge back initially with two more several weeks later. Long story short my credit card processor assumed that all charges were fraudulent and basically reversed all charges. He debited my account the $455K+/- and then credited it back??? He didn't have to mention this but he assumed that I was part of some scam, which for the record I wasn't because with every order that was placed equipment was sent out. Because of this activity by my credit card processor Wells Fargo closed my business accounts and my personal accounts as well, which my disability check is deposited into monthly on the 1st of each month from the VA. Because of this I have not been able to receive my funds because the accounts were closed. These are the same funds that I use to live on monthly.

I am an honest Marine who tries to live his life that best that he can and be a good role model for his kids after years of faithful service and injuries received. As a Marine it is universally understood that we despise two things: thieves and someone questioning our integrity. As a Marine is the only thing we have left other than memories and a big box of medals in a closet that no one cares about in the real world, nothing could send us "high and to the right" or make us irate more than this.

Then to add insult to injury he is now stating that I am required to reimburse him (the company) for these fraudulent charges which is now $395K, because I have cash reserve of $47K+/-, which would be applied to this total. What I find more interesting is the fact that I spoke with someone back east who has their own business and he said that I find that very unlike because their the ones that permitted the transaction to be processed and that this would be difficult to enforceable, since your a victim as well. He believes that his real motivation is the fact that they (the credit card processors) will lose their $47k+/- in my reserve account. Because if each of the charges is in fact fraudulent then the card company would reimburse the card holder for the fraudulent charge and credit card processor would be required to give the money back to whom ever. What concerned me was that if I didn't cooperate with him, my business and I (my name) will be put on a black list (I believe he said it was the MACS list but I'm not certain) that will not be allowed to apply for merchant services ever. For the record, I have no equipment in my possession, but what I have been able to do is stop delivery on the last order in question and have been able to retrieve 34 of 50 units which are sitting in a warehouse that I had initially sent them to.

In the process I researched the deliveries 3 layers deep. This is what happened:

I receive the order, and pay for the equipment.
I shipped the equipment to a warehouse in Colorado or Pennsylvania. UPS/FedEx
From here they were all shipped to Canada: UPS/FedEx (several locations)
From Canada they were shipped to Namibia in West Africa

I have shipping documentation that reflects the complete cycle from when I shipped them out all the way to their arrival in Africa. Each of the receiving locations were similar short-term storage warehouses, I have POC's for each location, and a list of fraudulent aliases. Additionally, all documentation because of the dollar amount was shared with my local FBI office in Los Angeles. I can provide documents of all of the above statements, and my contact with the agent that is reviewing my case.

I could use some solid advice as to what my rights are, especially if the credit card processor is speaking out of line and actually threatening me and if I am actually required by law to reimburse them if the credit card company reimburses the card holder if the charges were fraudulent.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  kattorney replied 2 years ago.

Kathie Russell :

The credit card holder reimburses the cardholder if the charges are fraudulent. If you legitimately sent out the merchandise and can prove it, you are entitled to the payment. (Of course, if you recovered some property you should refund those fees since you did not in the end deliver the merchandise. Do you still have the funds?).

Kathie Russell :

Check your merchant services agrement with the card processor. Usually, they state that for chargebacks if there is a problem with the merchandise or it was never sent, the cardholder gets a chargeback. Generally they do not make you liable if you actually sent product and did what you were supposed to.

Kathie Russell :

The thing that I would do immediately is to switch credit card processors before they can blackball you. Open up a new merchant account elsewhere right away. You may not be able to get your $47,000 reserve back but at least you will be able to operate your business after this mess is over.

Kathie Russell :





Hello, I hope my answer to your question was helpful. I just noticed that you haven't accepted my answer yet. You've already paid a deposit. However, I'm not paid until you "Accept" my answer. If my response wasn't what you needed, please review my answer and tell me why by clicking the "Reply to Expert" button. That way I can help you better, or find another Expert who can. To accept my answer, please go to the question page and click the "Accept Answer" button. Thank you for using JustAnswer.




kattorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1142
Experience: 16 years experience with a concentration in business, corporate and contracts law
kattorney and 10 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA