How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask kattorney Your Own Question

kattorney
kattorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1142
Experience:  16 years experience with a concentration in business, corporate and contracts law
50298765
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
kattorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had a bank levy and I was told there is a One time

Customer Question

I recently had a bank levy and I was told there is a One time only 1000 exemption form and I would get 1000 of my money back...cant find any information about it for essex county?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  kattorney replied 2 years ago.

Kathie Russell :

Essex County in which state?

Customer :

New Jersey

Kathie Russell :

I will check on that for you.

Customer :

How long do you estimate this process will take?

Customer :

Ms. Russel are you still working on the answer?

Kathie Russell :

Yes, I am still researching trying to find the forms for you. There is indeed a $1,000 exemption in NJ, no questions asked. This is for all of New Jersey.

Kathie Russell :

However, to claim the exemption you have to file certain forms (a motion to vacate and an exemption claim) from what I have found so far. I am trying to find those forms for you.

Customer :

can this 1000 exemption be used for garnishments also ? or only one per person on which ever one they decide to apply it against?

Kathie Russell :

It seems to be only one per person. I am having trouble finding the form for you.

Customer :

so are you still trying or ? what's the next step?

Kathie Russell :

I am still searching. Your next step is to file the Claim of Exemption. That must be filed while the funds are still frozen but before they take the funds. That will release $1,000 from being taken. If the funds have already been taken, it is too late. Are the funds just frozen?

Customer :

I dont feel the answer is completed?I need the forms and instructions on how to complete and file them?

Customer :

yes still frozen...do I have to file a motion to vacate first?

Kathie Russell :

No, only if you believe the order should be overturned. If you want the funds back you just file for the exemption. There is no form for the exemption for the wage garnishment. For that, you simply notify the Clerk of the Court and the attorneys for judgment- creditor, whose address appears above, in writing, within ten days after service of this notice upon you, why such an Order should not be issued, and thereafter the application for the Order will be set down for a hearing of which you will receive notice of the date, time and place.

Kathie Russell :

Perhaps it is the same for the bank account garnishment, because I have searched the entire NJ state forms and cannot find any form. I am checking to see if it is the same procedure as for the wage.

Kathie Russell :

This link is for all of the forms offered by the NJ courts. There is no form for filing the exemption. http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/probono/index.htm

Customer :

for the bank levy have you located the form? and where does it get filed? on line other county's give forms? so how will it be applied here in Essex County? in order to receive my money back?

Kathie Russell :

Did they mail you any forms with your notice of bank levy?

Kathie Russell :

It gets filed in the county where the lawsuit was filed (I assume Essex County)

Customer :

No they didnt send any forms?

Kathie Russell :

OK. Still researching.

Kathie Russell :

There is no form. You have two options: First, after the levy is done, the creditor has to make a motion before the court to take the money out of the account. This is called a Motion for Turnover of Funds. Once you receive this, you have a limited amount of time to object and be heard on any defenses you may have. Second, you do not have to wait for that motion to be made, however. You can file your own motion objecting to the levy to get your money released.

Kathie Russell :

Have you received that motion for turnover of funds yet?

Kathie Russell :

This is a link to the motion to turn over funds that you will receive http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/prose/10547_frzn_funds.pdf

Kathie Russell :

After you get it, follow the instructions to the defendant. You can appear in court to claim your exemption. Or, you can just write a motion to the judge telling him you want to claim your exemption and ask to have the levy lifted.

Customer :

Is that the form that they sent letting me know they took the money?...I sent a letter to the courts and was told by the lawyer that levy my account that I need to get the exemption form in and he wouldnt/couldnt fight that?

Kathie Russell :

You should receive two notices: one that the account was levied, and then another that they will take the funds.

Kathie Russell :

This is the second one, where they will take the funds.

Customer :

exemption for the 1000 and levy lifted is #2 things? right .... the judge has to give me the exemption right? but doesnt have to lift the levy? right?

Kathie Russell :

They have to send you, before this form, a certificate of levy and a notice to debtor.

Customer :

the the funds are still frozen just got one letter from lawyer... with an amount listed but nothing esle? received a form from bank on the action taken to freeze my account?

Kathie Russell :

Correct, he does not have to lift the levy as they can take all of your funds in the bank over the $1000

Customer :

but have to return the 1000 right?

Kathie Russell :

If they did not follow the proper procedure the do not have a valid levy. Read that form I sent you - they have to take all of those steps

Kathie Russell :

The money isn't actually taken yet, it is just frozen. They have to unfreeze $1000 of it.

Kathie Russell :

Just write up a form and call it Claim of Exemption, write the case number and the parties names, and write that you hereby claim your $1000 exemption from the funds that have been levied in your bank account number ______.

Kathie Russell :

By the way, you may also have other exemptions beyond the $1000 that you might want to check into.

Customer :

Ok...why does other county's have exemption forms? and not essex county??? confused...

Kathie Russell :

Searching for Essex County NJ forms takes me directly back to the NJ state courts website. Perhaps the county has a form, but if they do it is not online. You should call the Essex County clerk of court and ask if they have a form available for you to use.

Kathie Russell :

Civil Division (Customer Service)
HOR 201
(T) 973-693-5529

Kathie Russell :

Hello, I hope my answer to your question was helpful. I just noticed that you haven't accepted my answer yet. You've already paid a deposit. However, I'm not paid until you "Accept" my answer. If my response wasn't what you needed, please review my answer and tell me why by clicking the "Reply to Expert" button. That way I can help you better, or find another Expert who can. To accept my answer, please go to the question page and click the "Accept Answer" button. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

Expert:  kattorney replied 2 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  kattorney replied 2 years ago.
I hope my answer to your question was helpful. I just noticed that you haven't accepted my answer yet. You've already paid a deposit. However, I'm not paid until you "Accept" my answer. If my response wasn't what you needed, please review my answer and tell me why by clicking the "Reply to Expert" button. That way I can help you better, or find another Expert who can. To accept my answer, please go to the question page and click the "Accept Answer" button. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions