How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BartEsq Your Own Question

BartEsq
BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Juris Doctor
64232130
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BartEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

To Bart The Corporation I am speaking of I had owned 50%

Resolved Question:

To Bart

The Corporation I am speaking of I had owned 50% of and sold in November 2010 to my now ex. I have absolutely no affiliation to the Corporation except for check I receive mthy payment of buyout. To note--At date of Divorce October 25th 2010 I was given my corporate computer and my Cell Phone/ number to own personally I suspect this Cloud Network was set up during my ownership--almost 2 years ago. I did find on my Gmail Dash Board 4 android applications that are not on my cell phone--I suspect these are business apps (Cloud) used in the setup of Google Apps for business. As well Sprint did acknowledge my Gmail settings up for employee monitoring—(I have tapped) meaning employee has full access to all my activities on my cell—--Webs I accessed—Texts—and computer Data—--as well can track me GPS. Problem is I had no direct connection to the Corporation until I found Be’s Business Apps web site. And the address to site is my Desk Top. To also add, I have a very stringent Non-compete with Corporation—If I break it would look like I am harming the corporation and I would be sued—I have Corporate documents on my computer if they ever got out in the streets the finger would be pointed at me..
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BartEsq replied 2 years ago.

bart0358 :

Hello, Im researching your answer now.

bart0358 :

I understand what you are talking about...am not able to see your question.

Customer:
To Bart The Corporation I am speaking of I had owned 50% of and sold in November 2010 to my now ex. I have absolutely no affiliation to the Corporation except for check I receive mthy payment of buyout. To note--At date of Divorce October 25th 2010 I was given my corporate computer and my Cell Phone/ number to own personally I suspect this Cloud Network was set up during my ownership--almost 2 years ago. I did find on my Gmail Dash Board 4 android applications that are not on my cell phone--I suspect these are business apps (Cloud) used in the setup of Google Apps for business. As well Sprint did acknowledge my Gmail settings up for employee monitoring—(I have tapped) meaning employee has full access to all my activities on my cell—--Webs I accessed—Texts—and computer Data—--as well can track me GPS. Problem is I had no direct connection to the Corporation until I found Be’s Business Apps web site. And the address to site is my Desk Top. To also add, I have a very stringent Non-compete with Corporation—If I break it would look like I am harming the corporation and I would be sued—I have Corporate documents on my computer if they ever got out in the streets the finger would be pointed at me..
bart0358 :

No, I can see all that. You didnt ask a question.

bart0358 :

What is it you would like me to answer

bart0358 :

?

Customer:

Where do I stand--What should I do or who should I reach out to. I live in a small community and no one understands such technology---I have been told this is a not spyware it is electronic "wiretapping" according to the law. It is not physically or logically on the device itself but actually on a cloud network.

bart0358 :

The law is unclear, the technology has not been around long enough for litigation to catch up to it.

bart0358 :

Thus, I gave you a few organizations that activly persue these matters.

bart0358 :

Literaly, this is uncharted teritory for the courts especially as these services become more avaiable to the public.

bart0358 :

You can make an arguement and sue. But it ultimately comes down to you convincing a judge and jury. Sounds like you have a fairly persuasive arguement.

bart0358 :

The ACLU might even pick your case up for free.

bart0358 :

Electronic wiretapping is more of a term of art used in criminal courts when the government is an actor.

bart0358 :

Your claim would be a state law that gives you ground to sue on breach of privacy theories.

bart0358 :

Does this answer your quetions? Contact the ACLU and see if they are interested in your case or lawyer up and sue the corporation.

bart0358 :

Let me know if you need anything else. Please contact me if you have any problems. You can request me directly or just put "to bart" at the beginning of your question. Please remember to click "ACCEPT" so I can get credit for my work. Bonus is not mandatory but appreciated.

Customer:

That is very sad--this is happening more than what we think and Google knows it as well as all cell carriers----loop holes you might say—Huge Dollars are being made right now—and dollars are everything--and with advanced wireless communications and third party android application developers continually adding on new modified applications—to the point people are putting App “Wallet” on their Androids—web based—cell phones and add in “cloud computing”—(Cannot physically see) such technology—Sloppy (Legal) supervision—you might say—will definitely bring a new business of litigation and law into our society—and many people and institutions such as banks/Credit Card Companies—internet Banking--- will be dramatically affected. Talk about Identity Theft—It will be rampant—Sorry for emotion—I just know from experience—My Social Security Number was given out for such activities to occur to me –Documented--

bart0358 :

Yes, when useing the internet, you should always be aware of your digital footprint and be extra cautious with financial transactions.

Customer:

 


I agree--but Mom or children down the street or small business individuals “self-taught” -- do not understand what “digital foot prints” are—as far as financial transactions--I talked to my private Banking---they told me if I do not use Pay Pal do not worry--Excuse me for my comment but I could not believe how ignorant such intuitions are who are promoting such online transaction and promoting app Wallet"—They are blind as they cannot see—and no one understands but advanced wireless experts/Google/Syniverse Technologies-- and Third Party Android Developer—and I am sure some developers are quite unethical--Forgot to mention one web site I entered on my cell phone—was my Money Market bank accounts I have documented by forensic studies of my cell phone SD card – and you can actually see web page I entered and view my account and account numbers.


 


Thank You Bert Have a nice evening


 


 


I

Customer:

Contact the ACLU and see if they are interested in your case or lawyer up and sue the corporation.

Customer:

Bert You Mnetioned contacting t the ACLU and see if they are interested in your case or lawyer up and sue the corporation.

Customer:

 


Burt you mentioned contacting the ACLU--Is there an approach I should take--this is so difficult to understand—how should I convey--?


 

Customer:

What does it mean Lawyer up?--

bart0358 :

Just be yourself, tell the story the same way you told me, and suggest your privacy rights are being violated. Lawyer up means hire a lawyer.

Customer:

Thank You Bert

bart0358 :

No problem.

Customer:

Thank You Bert You have been very helpful

bart0358 :

Let me know if you need anything else. Please contact me if you have any problems. You can request me directly or just put "to bart" at the beginning of your question. Please remember to click "ACCEPT" so I can get credit for my work. Bonus is not mandatory but appreciated.

BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Juris Doctor
BartEsq and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
BartEsq
BartEsq
Attorney
257 Satisfied Customers
Juris Doctor