How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JBaxLaw Your Own Question

JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11297
Experience:  Experienced in business formation and licensing issues
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
JBaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a board of directors have a conflict of interest with a

Resolved Question:

Can a board of directors have a conflict of interest with a contractor they are in agreement with.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 2 years ago.

BizAttorney :

Hello,

BizAttorney :

Board members have a fiduciary duty not to engage in self-dealing. That would include seeking contracts with a contractor to whom they are related or would derive some benefit.

BizAttorney :

Board members who breach their fiduciary obligation could face a civil suit.

BizAttorney :

So, board members cannot seek or approve contracts with whom their is a conflict of interest.

BizAttorney :

Please let me know if you have any questions.

BizAttorney :

Please let me know if you need any other assistance. Thank you for accepting my answer and ensuring that I receive credit for assisting you.
Thank you again

Customer:

Well in my situation I have a maintenance contract with an association that is due to end in June. I had an subcontractor quit working for my company and started working with another contractor who has now placed a bid for my same contract. Is this a conflict of interest since they have agreed to negotiate with the new contractor and have not met with me

BizAttorney :

One sconed please

BizAttorney :

second

BizAttorney :

A subcontractor working with an alternative contractor for the same customer does not create a conflict of interest with a board.

BizAttorney :

A board would be conflicted if a member of the board had some relation or financial interest in a particular contractor getting a job.

BizAttorney :

Please let me know if you need any other assistance. Thank you for accepting my answer and ensuring that I receive credit for assisting you.
Thank you again

BizAttorney :

Is there anything else?

BizAttorney :

Please let me know if you have any other questions.

Please be so kind to leave me a positive feedback rating, if you have a few seconds. You will be prompted for feedback after pressing the accept or submit button. You can still continue to post follow-up questions even after the accept button is pressed.

Thank you so much

BizAttorney :

You can always post a question later if you think of anything. It seems you are asking whether a subcontractor would be prohibited from leaving one general contractor and working for another on the same bid project.

BizAttorney :

The only barrier would be present if the subcontractor had entered into a non-compete with the previous general contractor.

Customer:

Well actually I was thinking that the board of directors was wrong for negotiating with another contractor who is using the same subcontractor I was using while I am still in a contract with them. This particular subcontractor left me with a huge debt because he didn't have insurance. I will accept you answer.

BizAttorney :

I see.

BizAttorney :

A board is not conflicted however, they may consider whether they want to utilize service providers with a poor work history.

BizAttorney :

To accept, you press the accept or submit button.

BizAttorney :

Thank you again

JBaxLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11297
Experience: Experienced in business formation and licensing issues
JBaxLaw and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA