How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BartEsq Your Own Question

BartEsq
BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Juris Doctor
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BartEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just found out a Corporation I use to work for set me up

Resolved Question:

I just found out a Corporation I use to work for set me up ---without my knowledge ---in a Google Apps Cloud Network--this is a Cloud Net Work Google offers to businesses to communicate within a cloud/Private Web Site and review documents--emails ect. And this enables the administrator of the cloud network to enter my computer. and copy—take documents. This is also a paid for server—for each user cost is $5.00 mth and is paid online to Google. And User is identified by user’s cell number and Gmail address. How did I find out--I was in my computer 2 days ago looking at varicose system files--I clicked on one of them and I was brought to an Internet Explorer page and there was the site of the organization and the http address was my desk top C:/Documents and settings/Teresa/Desktop/Google Apps Bes.mht --- Be's, is the Corporation I am talking about
Your Advice—and to go to the authorities would be difficult as they have no knowledge of this sort of technology nor the tools to investigate.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BartEsq replied 2 years ago.

bart0358 :

Hello, Im researching your answer now.

bart0358 :

I cant give you a decisive answer. There are many factors that play into this incuding any work contract or user agreements you may signed. But this is a pretty serious issue.

bart0358 :

There are several groups that are actively involved in workplace monitoring issues and that advocate stronger government regulation of employee monitoring activities.




  • National Work Rights Institute
    166 Wall St.
    Princeton, NJ 08540
    (609)(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Web: www.workrights.org



  • 9 to 5, the National Association of Working Women
    207 East Buffalo St., #211
    Milwaukee, WI 53202
    (414)(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Hotline(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Web: www.9to5.org


  • Workplace Fairness
    www.workplacefairness.org
    Affiliated with the National Employment Lawyers Association, www.nela.org




  • American Civil Liberties Union
    125 Broad Street, 18th Floor
    New York, NYNNN-NN-NNNNbr/>(212)(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Publications Ordering: 1-800-775-ACLU (2258)
    Web: www.aclu.org



bart0358 :

These organizations investigating and help people persue privacy rights violations in the workplace.

bart0358 :

This link will take you to one of the best and most comprehensive sites regarding privacy rights and the workplace. Start here and if you need too, contact one of the agencies above. Im not sure if there are any criminal charges you can bring against your employer but there is certainly a civil cause of action.

bart0358 :

Let me know if you need anything else. Please contact me if you have any problems. You can request me directly or just put "to bart" at the beginning of your question. Please remember to click "ACCEPT" so I can get credit for my work. Bonus is not mandatory but appreciated.

Customer:

Thank You

Customer:

The Corporation I am speaking of I had owned 50% of and sold in November 2010 to my now ex. I have absolutely no affiliation to the Corporation except for check I receive mthy payment of buyout. To note--At date of Divorce October 25th 2010 I was given my corporate computer and my Cell Phone/ number to own personally I suspect this Cloud Network was set up during my ownership--almost 2 years ago. I did find on my Gmail Dash Board 4 android applications that are not on my cell phone--I suspect these are business apps (Cloud) used in the setup of Google Apps for business. As well Sprint did acknowledge my Gmail settings up for employee monitoring—(I have tapped) meaning employee has full access to all my activities on my cell—--Webs I accessed—Texts—and computer Data—--as well can track me GPS. Problem is I had no direct connection to the Corporation until I found Be’s Business Apps web site. And the address to site is my Desk Top. To also add, I have a very stringent Non-compete with Corporation—If I break it would look like I am harming the corporation and I would be sued—I have Corporate documents on my computer if they ever got out in the streets the finger would be pointed at me..


 

BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Juris Doctor
BartEsq and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA