How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MShore Law Your Own Question
MShore Law
MShore Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
17924466
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
MShore Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small business in NJ listed as an LLC. I do work for

Resolved Question:

I have a small business in NJ listed as an LLC. I do work for charity organizations also. Can I apply for nonprofit?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  MShore Law replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Yes, but you would have to change your company from an LLC to an corporation, as non-profit status is not current available to LLCs in your state. Please let me know if you need additional guidance.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
LLC Nonprofit is not available in NJ? Could I have the nonprofit with another state? My work is in Pa. and NJ.
Expert:  MShore Law replied 5 years ago.
Yes, you could establish a non profit LLC in another state, though PA does not recognize nonprofit LLCs either. In order to establish your non-profit LLC you would have to do so in a state that recognizes this entity type, but you would still have a to register in the states where the LLC actually operates as a foreign LLC, and it therefore may not be worthwhile to do a dual registration as you would not realize any tax savings from the states that do not recognize nonprofit LLCs. Please let me know if you need additional guidance.
MShore Law and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you