How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RGMacEsq Your Own Question

RGMacEsq
RGMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11345
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
RGMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I remodeled a commercial bathroom for a "friend". I finished the first week of

Resolved Question:

I remodeled a commercial bathroom for a "friend". I finished the first week of April and sent him a bill for just under $18,000.. There was no response for 3 weeks. I called only to get his voice mail or secretary saying he was busy. What do I have to do to file a lien? An have I gone too long?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  RGMacEsq replied 2 years ago.

RGMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

RGMacEsq :

No, you're not too late to file a mechanics lien. For an individual, you have 60 days from completion to file the lien.

Customer:

Ok, now what do I do?

RGMacEsq :

The lien filing deadline clock begins to run on the contractor the day it last performs work or delivers materials to the project. Indiana’s Mechanic’s Lien Statute generally requires a claimant to record its mechanic’s lien within 60 days for work on residential projects or work upon improvements related to a residential project, or 90 days for commercial and industrial projects, “after performing labor or furnishing materials.” Ind. Code § 32-28-3-3. A contractor “completes its work, and the … period for filing a notice of intention to hold mechanic’s lien commences, when the [contractor] finishes the task for which it was hired.”

RGMacEsq :

This is a pretty complex process, but you don't need to hire an attorney for it. You DO need the forms and the process.

RGMacEsq :

Here's a link to uslegalforms.com, where you can get a package for a mechanics lien, along with all the forms, the notices, the process, etc... : http://www.uslegalforms.com/in/IN-P091-PKG.htm.

RGMacEsq :

I would also suggest going to your local library and seeing if they have access to legal forms there (either through books or online).

RGMacEsq :

That way you might even be able to get these forms for free.

RGMacEsq :

Otherwise, the whole package can be obtained through US Legal Forms.

RGMacEsq :

Once you complete the form, you can file it with the county deed records office.

Customer:

What would be a fair price if I were to hire an attorney?

RGMacEsq :

One note of caution: there are a number of mistakes that are made here, that you want to avoid: http://www.frostbrowntodd.com/resources-1313.html

RGMacEsq :

For an attorney to do this, you could expect anywhere from $1,000 - $5,000, depending on the attorney. The more experienced ones will charge more, of course.

RGMacEsq :

You might find one that would do it for less, but typically that would be a general practitioner or a newly licensed attorney, that may or may not know what they're doing.

Customer:

Another question is since he was a friend, there was no contract, just time and material. They also didn't want a permit. Will this affect the outcome?

RGMacEsq :

No. If you had an agreement that he would pay you $X for each hour, plus material, then he will need to still pay for that, and you can file a mechanics lien against that.

RGMacEsq :

You just need to make certain that you don't overstate what is owed (that is, you can prove the costs of both the materials and the labor)

Customer:

OK, thanks for your help. Wiss me luck.

RGMacEsq :

My pleasure. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

RGMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11345
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
RGMacEsq and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA