How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 45934
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

9. Payment of the principal obligation will not discharge the

Customer Question

9. Payment of the principal obligation will not discharge the guarantor from the obligation.
10. A sole proprietor owns the entire business but doe not receive all of the profit.
14. In a general partnership, the acts of one partner in the ordinary course of business subjects the other partners
to personal liability.
18. In a limited partnership, a general partner's dissociation from the firm may lead to dissolution.
22. An S corporation is treated the same as a regular corporation for tax purposes.
34. Kelly, the owner of Llama Farms, a sole proprietorship, wants to obtain additional business capital but to
maintain control. This can best be accomplished by
a. borrowing funds.
b. bringing in partners.
c. issuing stock.
d. selling the business
36. Ben, who runs a livestock breeding business, owes the Circle C Ranch $40,000. Ben agrees to pay the Circle
C a percentage of his profits each month until the debt is paid. Because of this agreement, the Circle C is
a. Ben's creditor and partner.
b. Ben's creditor only.
c. Ben's partner only.
d. neither Ben's creditor nor his partner.
38. Mead, Nero, and Olen do business as Pipe & Plumbing Services, a partnership. After Mead's relationship to
the firm ends, Nero and Olen agree to discontinue the business. This is
a. dissociation.
b. dissolution.
c. gross negligence.
d. simple misconduct.
39. Rick and Sandy are limited partners in Terrific Profit Enterprises, a limited partnership. To avoid personal
liability for partnership obligations, they must not
a. acquire an interest in the firm.
b. contribute property to the firm.
c. engage in activities independent of the firm's business.
d. participate in the firm's management.
40. Genetic Innovations, LP, is a limited partnership. The partners sign an agreement purporting to state how the
firm's profits and losses are to be divided. The profits and losses of the firm will be divided
a. according to the agreement.
b. equally, despite the agreement.
c. in proportion to capital contributions, despite the agreement.
d. in proportion to each partner's participation in the firm's management, despite the
agreement.
41. Dunn and Etta are limited partners in Fancee Fashion Stores, a limited partnership. In terms of the firm's
books, Dunn and Etta are entitled to
a. access in proportion to their participation in managing the firm.
b. access to the books directly related to their capital contributions.
c. no access.
d. total access.
43. Connie, Drew, and Ellen are the general partners of Foreign Auto Repair, a limited partnership. Connie dies.
The partnership can
a. continue only after a distribution of its assets.
b. continue only as a general partnership.
c. continue only if Drew and Ellen consent.
d. not continue because Connie's death dissolves the firm.
48. Frida and Gregor want to market a new line of fishing gear. To avoid income taxes at the corporate level, they
should form
a. a C corporation.
b. a close corporation.
c. an S corporation.
d. a private corporation
49. Like the bylaws of other corporations, the bylaws of Farmland Equipment, Inc.,
a. establish the operating name of the corporation.
b. establish the value and classes of corporate stock.
c. were adopted at its first organizational meeting.
d. were submitted for approval to the public official in charge.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.

Welcome to JA! I will do my best to help you. Please be aware, however, that I am only able to provide information and cannot offer specific advice!

 

See answers in bold, underlined, italicized text...

 

9. Payment of the principal obligation will not discharge the guarantor from the obligation.False
10. A sole proprietor owns the entire business but doe not receive all of the profit.False
14. In a general partnership, the acts of one partner in the ordinary course of business subjects the other partners
to personal liability.True
18. In a limited partnership, a general partner's dissociation from the firm may lead to dissolution.True
22. An S corporation is treated the same as a regular corporation for tax purposes.False
34. Kelly, the owner of Llama Farms, a sole proprietorship, wants to obtain additional business capital but to
maintain control. This can best be accomplished by
a. borrowing funds.
b. bringing in partners.
c. issuing stock.
d. selling the business
36. Ben, who runs a livestock breeding business, owes the Circle C Ranch $40,000. Ben agrees to pay the Circle
C a percentage of his profits each month until the debt is paid. Because of this agreement, the Circle C is
a. Ben's creditor and partner.
b. Ben's creditor only.
c. Ben's partner only.
d. neither Ben's creditor nor his partner.
38. Mead, Nero, and Olen do business as Pipe & Plumbing Services, a partnership. After Mead's relationship to
the firm ends, Nero and Olen agree to discontinue the business. This is
a. dissociation.
b. dissolution.
c. gross negligence.
d. simple misconduct.
39. Rick and Sandy are limited partners in Terrific Profit Enterprises, a limited partnership. To avoid personal
liability for partnership obligations, they must not
a. acquire an interest in the firm.
b. contribute property to the firm.
c. engage in activities independent of the firm's business.
d. participate in the firm's management.
40. Genetic Innovations, LP, is a limited partnership. The partners sign an agreement purporting to state how the
firm's profits and losses are to be divided. The profits and losses of the firm will be divided
a. according to the agreement.
b. equally, despite the agreement.
c. in proportion to capital contributions, despite the agreement.
d. in proportion to each partner's participation in the firm's management, despite the
agreement.
41. Dunn and Etta are limited partners in Fancee Fashion Stores, a limited partnership. In terms of the firm's
books, Dunn and Etta are entitled to
a. access in proportion to their participation in managing the firm.
b. access to the books directly related to their capital contributions.
c. no access.
d. total access.
43. Connie, Drew, and Ellen are the general partners of Foreign Auto Repair, a limited partnership. Connie dies.
The partnership can
a. continue only after a distribution of its assets.
b. continue only as a general partnership.
c. continue only if Drew and Ellen consent.
d. not continue because Connie's death dissolves the firm.
48. Frida and Gregor want to market a new line of fishing gear. To avoid income taxes at the corporate level, they
should form
a. a C corporation.
b. a close corporation.
c. an S corporation.
d. a private corporation
49. Like the bylaws of other corporations, the bylaws of Farmland Equipment, Inc.,
a. establish the operating name of the corporation.
b. establish the value and classes of corporate stock.
c. were adopted at its first organizational meeting.
d. were submitted for approval to the public official in charge.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions