How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BartEsq Your Own Question

BartEsq
BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Juris Doctor
64232130
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BartEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it lawful to sell raffle tickets online in the State of

Customer Question

Is it lawful to sell raffle tickets online in the State of Wisconsin? We are a 501(c)(3) church with a Class A & Class B raffle license in the State of Wisconsin.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BartEsq replied 2 years ago.

bart0358 :

Hello, Im researching your answer now.

bart0358 :

Here is a copy of the Wisconsin statute addressing raffles.

bart0358 :


563.90 Qualified organizations.

Any local religious, charitable, service, fraternal, or veterans organization or any organization to which contributions are deductible for federal income tax purposes or state income or franchise tax purposes, which has been in existence for one year immediately preceding its application for a license or which is chartered by a state or national organization which has been in existence for at least 3 years, may conduct a raffle upon receiving a license for the raffle event from the commission. No other person may conduct a raffle in the state.


bart0358 :

It looks like you need a license form the Raffle Event Commision.

bart0358 :

Here is a link to WI Deot of Administration dealing with gaming and raffles.

bart0358 :

Please contact me if you have any problems. You can request me directly or just put "to bart" at the beginning of your question. Please remember to click "ACCEPT" so I can get credit for my work. Bonus is not mandatory but appreciated. Let me know if you need anything else.

Customer:

Like I mentioned in my question, we already have both a Class A & Class B raffle license in the State of Wisconsin. My question is whether it is legal to sell raffle tickets online in the State of Wisconsin. As I understand it, there is no definitive Federal ruling on this issue, each State makes their own determination.

bart0358 :

Well, if you only sell to WI residents, I think you will be ok. If you sell beyond your borders, each individual state's law will apply.

bart0358 :

If you chose to proceed with a statewide sale, definately use a disclaimer for WI residents only.

Customer:

I suppose I should contact the gaming office and get clarification on this from them directly?

bart0358 :

If you are already licensed, you are good to go in WI.

bart0358 :

Its when you start selling to out of state residence you will have issues.

Customer:

I believe that I am able to cross borders of adjacent states as long as it is considered part of my "local area".

bart0358 :

Negative. Im not saying you cant, but if you do, that states laws will apply.

Customer:

Thanks for your help.

BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Juris Doctor
BartEsq and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions