Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is it ok for a debtor to ask about your account in the ears

 
BartEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:BartEsq
  • Researcher
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 257
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
helpful
Positive
Quick response greatly appreciated.
Positive
Bart was informative and provided fast and helpful responses.
Positive
Good advise. Very friendly.
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Great and speedy response, really opened my eyes!
Positive
Short to the point, good advice.
Positive
Thank you for the feedback. The chat seems to cut me off before I can get a...

Customer Question

Is it ok for a debtor to ask about you'r account in the ears of other people. Privacy issue. I do not believe that is even close to legal in ME. I just got the funds to pay the bill, but the embarrasment in front of customers is unbelievable! I have a boy with medical issues that wiped our funds.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Maine

Already Tried:
I paid as much as I could. $800 last month. I am not rich by any stretch, just doing the best I can. I responded to a message on our answer machine with account #s and any possible way to get back to me, but they never did...Nichole at Carquest head office. The local manager keeps bringing it up every time I walk through the door. It's getting old, and it used to be illegal in Maine to discuss anything financial in front of 3rd parties. Did something change?

Submitted: 380 days ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  BartEsq replied 379 days and 23 hours ago.


bart0358 :

Hello, Im researching your anser now.

bart0358 :

Can you tell me a little more about the situation? Was it on the phone? In the store?

Customer :

It was a message left on my answering machine. I was busy with a customer and didn't answer the phone since I didn't recognize the number. They said how much I owed and to who. Of course the customer heard everything since we were a foot from the machine. I went in the local store today to pay them the balance, and they wouldn't take it and said I have to get ahold of the head office.

bart0358 :

The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act offers a number of protections to consumers from improper acts of debt collectors. Two of the most important FDCPA prohibitions include:

  • a requirement that a debt collector identify himself and disclose to the debtor that the purpose of the communication is to collect a debt; and
  • a prohibition against communicating about the debt with third parties
bart0358 :

There is no clear answer for you right now. The answering machine issue is being litigated in court as we chat.

bart0358 :

Different courts have had different rulings.

bart0358 :

http://www.dltlaw.com/CM/Alerts/Alerts62.asp

bart0358 :

This link will provide you with a current break down of the cases in federal court.

bart0358 :

Regardles, I think you still have an issue that should be addressed. If I were you, I would file a complaint.

bart0358 :

http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/credit/cre18.shtm

bart0358 :

Here is a link to the FTC where you can file a formal complaint against the collection agency. Save the answering machine mesage if you can, it will help alot.

Customer :

Thank you and I will complain to someone for sure.

Expert TypeResearcher
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 257
Answered: 4/30/2012

Experience: Juris Doctor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, I am uncertain as to whether this is a business law 5/1/2013
To bizlaw. I need you to review an Opinion and Order. Please respond so I can attach the 4/27/2013
Not sure if this is business law or not! Please advise if I 4/20/2013
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
202 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan