Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

1. National Foods, Inc. sells franchises to its fast-food

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 905
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good stuff.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Great help
Positive
Thank you for your time.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Did you get my follow up question?
Positive
Can't afford a tip at the moment but appreciate your response. Thank You.

Customer Question

1. National Foods, Inc. sells franchises to its fast-food restaurants, known as Chicky-D's. Under the franchise agreement, franchisees agree to hire and train employees strictly according to Chicky-D's standards, and Chicky-D's regional supervisors are required to approve all job candidates before they are hired and all general policies affecting those employees. Chicky-D's reserves the right to terminate a franchise for violating the frachisor's rules. In practice, however, Chicky-D's regional supervisors routinely approve new employees and individual franchisees' policies. After several incidents of racial comments and conduct by Tim, a recently hired assistant manager at a Chicky-D's location, Kerry, a counterperson at the restaurant, resigns. Kerry files suit in a federal district court against National Foods, Inc. National Foods, Inc. files a motion for summary judgment, arguing that it is not liable for harassment by franchise employees. Should the court grant National Foods' motion? Explain fully.

Submitted: 386 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 386 days and 3 hours ago.

A recent decision, Myers v. Garfield & Johnson Enterprises, Inc., 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3468 (E.D. Pa. Jan. 14, 2010), once again raises the potential liability of a franchisor for claims based on discriminatory conduct alleged against a franchisee.

Is a franchisor’s adoption of a systemwide code of conduct and provision of training to franchisees’ employees sufficient to establish franchisor liability?

At issue in Myers is whether a franchisor can be liable under federal law for sexual harassment of a franchisee’s employee allegedly perpetrated by the franchisee’s managers. The employee alleged that the franchisor provided her job training, issued a written code of conduct that prohibited harassment and discrimination in the workplace, and oversaw and approved all tax returns she prepared. The issue arose when the employee complained to one of the franchise owners that her supervisor had made repeated unwelcome sexual remarks to her. Her complaint, she claims, was met with additional harassment from the owner. The supervisor then allegedly followed up with even more harassment, including a performance evaluation suggesting that plaintiff “should experience what Nicole Brown Simpson did” and distributing that evaluation to other managers and supervisors. Allegedly, when the plaintiff complained about the evaluation, another owner responded that he had written up the supervisor, and then solicited plaintiff for oral sex. There was no allegation that the plaintiff ever reported the alleged harassment to anyone at the franchisor.

Franchisors may be “joint employers” with their franchisees or vicariously liable to franchisees’ employees.

The franchisor immediately moved to dismiss the claims against it, arguing that it did not employ the plaintiff, as specified in the franchise agreement, and therefore could not be liable as an “employer.” The plaintiff responded by arguing that the franchisor was potentially liable under three distinct theories: (1) directly as a “joint employer” with its franchisee; (2) vicariously as its franchisee’s actual principal under an agency relationship; and (3) vicariously as the plaintiff’s “ostensible or apparent employer.” Under the “joint employer” test, two otherwise independent entities are both considered an individual’s “employer” where both “exercise significant control” over an individual. Significant control, the court held, is measured by three factors: (1) authority to hire and fire, promulgate work rules and assignments, and set conditions of employment; (2) day-to-day supervision of employees; and (3) control over employee records. No one factor, however, is determinative. Based on the plaintiff’s allegations that the franchisor promulgated work rules by issuing a sexual harassment policy, engaged in day-to-day supervision by reviewing and approving each tax return she prepared, and assumed some control over employee records by providing a computer-based employee records system, the court held that she alleged sufficient facts to establish a potential joint employer relationship.

Relying on decisions from other jurisdictions, the court also rejected the argument that franchise relationships could not give rise to vicarious liability for discrimination claims. “Although the mere existence of a franchise relationship does not necessarily trigger a master-servant relationship, neither does it automatically insulate the parties from such a relationship.” By her allegations that the franchisor required the franchisee’s employees to undergo training by the franchisor, and required the franchisee to implement certain personnel policies and implement a code of conduct applicable to franchisees’ employees, the plaintiff had pled sufficient facts to support a claim that the franchisor had sufficient control over the very thing that allegedly resulted in the plaintiff’s injuries.

Finally, the court allowed the plaintiff to proceed with her apparent or ostensible agency theory. Recognizing that apparent authority must be based on statements of the principal, not the alleged agent, the court focused on the plaintiff’s allegations concerning communications she received directly from the franchisor, including the training and codes of conduct. Because these materials did not clearly distinguish between the franchisor and franchisee, the court held them sufficient, for Rule 12 purposes, to state a claim for apparent agency. http://www.nixonpeabody.com/publications_detail3.asp?ID=3134

 

The court should not grant the motion.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 905
Answered: 4/24/2012

Experience: Attorney with over 35 years of business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, I am uncertain as to whether this is a business law 5/1/2013
To bizlaw. I need you to review an Opinion and Order. Please respond so I can attach the 4/27/2013
Not sure if this is business law or not! Please advise if I 4/20/2013
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan