Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

3 multiple choice questions agency and employment law

 
smithlaw1177's Avatar
  • Answered by:smithlaw1177
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 22
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks
Positive
He is the best
Positive
He gave me very good advice.
Positive
Thank you so much for your advise and for your prompt responses. Much...
Positive
Quick and accurate answer.
Positive
The answer give me a place to start. Of course I knew I would need a local...
Positive
Very quick response. Thank you!
Positive
Great info
Positive
great person to talk to
Positive
Thank you for spending the time to talk with me and answer my questions. Your...

Customer Question

3 multiple choice questions
agency and employment law

Molly borrowed $5,000 from Larry and, as Collateral, gave him jewelry and authority to sell the jewelry if she defaulted. Afterward, Molly had second thoughts and revoked the agency. Which of the following statements is true?

A. Molly can terminate the agency if she paid the loan.

B. Molly can terminate the agency based on impossibility of performance.
C. Molly can't terminate the agency unless she claims bankruptcy.

D. Molly can't terminate the agency unless Larry sold the jewelry




Eric has gradually been losing his eyesight, which has adversely affected his work. When the boss fires Eric, she tells him that she's letting him go because he can't see anymore. Eric's discharge is

A. wrongful because once hired, employees can't be discharged due to disability.

B. wrongful if the employer can make a reasonable accommodation for his disability.

C. not wrongful if he can't perform the job without reasonable accommodations by the employer.
D. not wrongful because it didn't involve a hiring decision




Jane works for Big Business, Inc., as a sales representative. The boss decides to fire her because she isn't a Mets fan. The boss can

A. not fire Jane if she agrees to become a Mets fan.

B. not fire Jane if here work was satisfactory.

C. fire Jane.

D. not fire Jane because of the Civil Rights Act of 1964

Submitted: 347 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  smithlaw1177 replied 347 days and 6 hours ago.


smithlaw1177 :

1. A

smithlaw1177 :

2. should be B

smithlaw1177 :

3. Should be C

smithlaw1177 :

Do you have any more questions?

Customer :

yes. i still havent been able to review your other answers. they are not showing up for me to accept

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 22
Answered: 4/23/2012

Experience: My practice handles all sorts of business law issues such as setting up corporations, LLCs, PC, as well as dissolving corps.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  smithlaw1177 replied 347 days and 5 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

10 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
This is a business law question 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
i need to learn everything there is to know about australian 3/3/2013
ra-jac 3/1/2013
I am an independent sales representative in AZ and need to 2/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
127 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC