How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 37439
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the main difference between a void contract and a voidable

Resolved Question:

What is the main difference between a void contract and a voidable contract? Provide a specific, detailed example of a void and a voidable contract. 300 words max



A offers to sell B 1000 boxes of nails, but forgets to state the price. All other material terms are present, however. B accepts, but later wants to back out of the deal, arguing that the offer was indefinite. Is there a contract here? Why or why not? Assume that at the time of the deal the parties intended to make a contract. Assume also that there was an established market price for the nails in question here. 300 words max


Mallor, J. P., Barnes, A. J., Bowers, T., & Langvardt, A. W. (2007). Business law: The ethical, global, and e-commerce environment (13th ed.). Chicago: McGraw-Hill.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Angela--Mod replied 2 years ago.

Hi, I’m a Moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a Professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
still waiting for a answer
Expert:  Angela--Mod replied 2 years ago.
Sometimes, finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.
Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
Do you want someone to write the paper for you or do you just need the information?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Please help still waiting for reply need help to write it please
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

A "void" contract is a contract that is impossible to be deemed valid under law. For example a contract to purchase 4 pounds of cocaine is void because the substance in question is illegal and against the law. Void contracts are frowned upon by the law and are not able to be lawfully enforced against either party. An another example of a "void" contract is if the subject matter is impossible to perform. For example if someone enters into a contract to purchase coffee from a nation that has an internal embargo on exporting coffee, while this contract is legal under local law, it is impossible to perform since the subject matter cannot be obtained. Such contracts are not really contracts under the law as never existed as such.

A "voidable" contract, on the other hand, is generally an imperfect contract where one party may have grounds to terminate or choose to accept the contract as-is. A good example may be a contract entered into with a minor, where the minor at his choosing may cancel the contract as he or she is protected from entering into many types of agreements. This is a "voidable" contract from the perspective of the minor who can choose to uphold or choose to cancel the contract. Voidable contracts by definition are still valid as agreements but they generally only bind one of the parties, not the other, and that gives the unbound party more flexibility in whether or not to perform the agreement.

-----//----

A offers to sell B 1000 boxes of nails, but forgets to state the price. All other material terms are present, however. B accepts, but later wants to back out of the deal, arguing that the offer was indefinite. Is there a contract here? Why or why not? Assume that at the time of the deal the parties intended to make a contract. Assume also that there was an established market price for the nails in question here. 300 words max

This is a valid contract. The reason this is a valid contract is while under traditional laws of contract all conditions must be expressly stated, under the more recent trend that started in the 20th century the courts are far more lenient toward missing terms, and if such terms can be reasonably extrapolated or found, the courts will enter them into the agreement. In this instance parties both intended to make a contract meaning the courts will work toward maintaining the terms rather than breaking them down. Furthermore, if there is a valid market price for this fungible product, the courts will have little problem in placing that market value within the agreement so as to make the contract valid. There is greater chance that the contract will be upheld if both are "vendors" or are commercial contractors, or have a history with one another than if they are individuals who aren't contractors.

Good luck.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 37439
Experience: Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions