How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8763
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are an I.T. business. We provide network equipment for

Customer Question

We are an I.T. business. We provide network equipment for wired and wireless internet to customers for a monthly fee. We don't sell it. It is like a lease. Obviously, we connect it to the Internet connection for customers' employees or guests to get on the internet and do what they do. Over the years, we have started including the internet connection with our service as we know more about it, we can manage the whole thing and build the cost of the internet within our lease price. It is a win/win for everyone, we look good when we offer a turn key solution, customer is happy as they don't have to mess with it, Internet service providers are happy as we give them a lot of business. Well last part is not true for Comcast. Our rep told us that we can not do this, the service has to go in Venue Owner's name as they say that Comcast does not allow their customers to resell their services. I argued that it is powering our equipment, not the venue owners but they won't let us put it under our name. It is a huge set back as it does not create that win/win situation and even thought that's how customer demands, we have to say no to them. Is is legal for comcast to say that? Are we technically reselling? Is there a competative local exchange carrier law that they have to allow competative carriers to survive by selling us at lower rate. Telecom act of 1996.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
I'm not surprised to hear this about Comcast, as they are extremely difficult to deal with all around. There may be an alternative internet provider you can use, such as the ATT or Verizon vios if it is available in your area.

If it is not available in your area, you should investigate one more time to see if a different department of Comcast will take you on as a reseller, which is what you are. If you cannot do this, then my recommendation is that you make a workaround and continue to offer a turn key solution to your customers, but the difference is that you would just make the arrangements to have the service installed in the customers name. Then, the customer could either recieve a separate bill for the service, or you could arrange to have it billed through your company's credit card, even though the service is in the customer's name, you would pay for it, and then rebill the customer for the cost of the comcast service, along with the other charges you are billing the customer for each month.

In this fashion, it would still be a seamless workaround for the customer and you would provide all in one service still, notwithstanding the difficulty of dealing with Comcast.

Good luck to you. Please press the green ACCEPT button. Thanks.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What about the telecom act
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
It wouldn't apply to a reseller agreement with Comcast.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How would it apply
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
You should try to negotiate a resellers agreement with Comcast. That is what you really need to go forward with your structure. It is not scalable for you to try to offer your own internet provider service competitive with Comcast.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Im sorry, I wasn't clear. I meant if we were a clec or something, wouldn't they have to share the access in to buildings, like AT&T has to?
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
What do you mean if you were a clec or something? What else would you be, a clec or what else are you referring to?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i don't know what that something would be but hoping there is some term/word for a company who sells internet as a competetive internet provider. Don't know if there is something like that or not. In phone service, AT&T has to sell its services to Clec , to resell.

 

Isnt there any provision for ISP's also to allow smaller companies to complete?

 

Thanks for all your help, you have been very kind.

Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 2 years ago.

Hello I will try to help you. What you are referring to in terms of a CLEC is something that was imposed on the Bell Operating Companies when Ma Bell was broken up and later pay phones were deregulated. Comcast is not covered by that law. As the prior expert indicated your only option is to negotiate a reseller agreement because you are reselling Comcast's service. Even if you could establish that you were the end user, Comcast would still have the right to refuse to deal with you. For this reason the information the prior expert gave you is correct.

 

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. It would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8763
Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Richard - Bizlaw and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA