How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12953
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My company has been contracting an employee to another company

Resolved Question:

My company has been contracting an employee to another company for the past 4 years. My employee was serving as the VP of sales for the company we contracted with. The past two years we have received little to no payments (fee, commissions, penalty). We worked with owner of this company to help them through their issues but still no payment. On Friday we met with the owner of the company and offered several debt repayment plans to work with him further. He told us the only way he was going to pay him was for my company to sell more and pay off his other debt then my company will see the money he owes us. I told him that he should have communicated his business state instead of hiding it and avoiding us the past two years. I told the owner that my company will cease any further business and will look to collect the outstanding balance the company.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

I have carefully reviewed your post. However, I did not see any question.

What is your question?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My question is what are my legal options to get the monies my ex-client owes me
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the information


Your initial post:

My company has been contracting an employee to another company for the past 4 years. My employee was serving as the VP of sales for the company we contracted with. The past two years we have received little to no payments (fee, commissions, penalty). We worked with owner of this company to help them through their issues but still no payment. On Friday we met with the owner of the company and offered several debt repayment plans to work with him further. He told us the only way he was going to pay him was for my company to sell more and pay off his other debt then my company will see the money he owes us. I told him that he should have communicated his business state instead of hiding it and avoiding us the past two years. I told the owner that my company will cease any further business and will look to collect the outstanding balance the company.

My question is what are my legal options to get the monies my ex-client owes me



Response: If you have now gone for two years or more without payment, you need to refer the account to a collection agency and let the collector attempt to collect the debt and eventually file a lawsuit to collect the debt. As a business, you cannot represent yourself in Court. You must retain an attorney that would assist you. Some collection agencies are also law firms. So, you would want to retain a collector that is also a law firm. So, if a lawsuit has to be filed, you do not need to bring in another attorney.

You can use the following sites to find local attorneys/law firms that handle collections cases:



http://www.lawyers.com




http://www.justia.com




http://www.attorneypages.com





Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I want to put a lien on his business that is secured. How do I go about doing this. I am not going to a collection agency. That is a waste of time. I am going to hire a local attorney but trying to find out what options I have before I meet with the attorney
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.

I want to put a lien on his business that is secured. How do I go about doing this. I am not going to a collection agency. That is a waste of time. I am going to hire a local attorney but trying to find out what options I have before I meet with the attorney


Response
: You need to get an attorney to file ex parte complaint to put a lien on the business and/bank accounts and at the same time file a lawsuit against the company. This is a pre-judgment attachment meant to prevent the company from hiding or disposing of its assets before a judgment is handed down in the case. An ex parte complaint means that the complaint would be heard without giving notice to the business. However, after the Court has made a decision on the complaint, the company would be given opportunity to oppose the attachment by showing that the company has business insurance to cover any Court Judgment. If there is a valid insurance, the attachment would be lifted.

You may also send to the company a final demand letter to be paid or else a lawsuit would be filed.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12953
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions