How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 31027
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are non-compete clauses legal in California? Does it matter

Resolved Question:

Are non-compete clauses legal in California? Does it matter that will be an independent contractor?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Business litigation attorney here to assist you.

 

Non-compete clauses are illegal under California Business and Professional Code § 16600: http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=bpc&group=16001-17000&file=16600-16607

 

It makes no difference whether an employee or independent contractor is involved - these contracts are not legal in California.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
If I sign an IC agreement with a non-compete in it is that part invalid then? Should I insist that they take it out or does it not matter? Thank you.
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.

Yes, the non-compete agreeent would be invalid under California law. Even if the provision is in the agreement, it is void as a matter of law. I would recommend that you ask that it be taken out due to the content of Section 16600.

 

However, if they refuse, it really makes no difference as long as you're working in California.

 

It is likely that the employer doesn't know that non-competes are illegal in California - it is the only state in the country (I think) that prohibits the use of non-compete agreements in employment/business contracts.

Roger and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions