How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27689
Experience:  25 years practicing law
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We own a gym in Wisconsin. The business owner nextdoor is starting

Customer Question

We own a gym in Wisconsin. The business owner nextdoor is starting to videotape our gym sessions. We think he is trying to get out of his lease, saying we're too noisy. Is he allowed to videotape our gym sessions?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Is he on your property or on his own?

Is he using any special type of equipment?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I believe he's standing in the parking lot we all share, video-taping through an open window. As far as I know, he's just using his iphone or something.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.
Dear Customer - There's no law against videotaping so long as he is not trespassing on your property or using some special, invasive equipment. We are subject to all types of video taping on our roadways and in stores and every other conceivable place so there simply are no laws against taking pictures or video taping from public places. Obviously you can put up curtains or shades to block the view if you wish but if he is not on your property you can't stop him from taking pictures of your property. We have Google Earth taking pictures of our property all the time from the street and from satellite so there is no way to stop anyone else from doing the same thing.

Related Business Law Questions