How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 91334
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

UNJUST ENRICHMENT? I own a nightclub and made a deal with

Resolved Question:

UNJUST ENRICHMENT? I own a nightclub and made a deal with a promoter. He, my Sat night promoter and I would each invest 5g to remodel and improve the club. This was an investment, not a loan which all would benefit. My Sat promoter from increased admissions he received, myself an improved club and increased sales and I agreed to give the new promoter the door admissions from Fri and Sun which he was obligated to promote for only $400.00 weekly rent. There was no written contract or discussion regarding repayment. He gave me used security cameras in exchange for the first 2 months rent.
The first night I gave free drinks to attract customers and 3 bottles of liquor to the promoter for VIPS. He himself drank all night for free, became drunk, hitting my security when he told him he could not drink after 2:00, legal cut off time, then shoved my manager and made a scene in front of all new employees claiming we didn't know how to run a club.
I spoke with him the next day and hoped everything would work out.
He only opened 1 Sunday, no one came but I paid full staff. The next Fri he took 3 expensive bottles of liquor telling the bartender to apply against what I owed him. His Fri began slowing and the last one he himself did not come. I texted him to see if he wanted me to collect the rent from his doorman. He returned texts saying he had put money in which he figured worked out to 10 months free. I told him he wasn't living up to his promoting end and that was never the agreement. I only saw additional forthcoming problems and felt the agreement should end. He said he would be by the next day for any equipment and every last nail he paid for. I told him to provide me with receipts and an account of admission money he had collected and I would pay him any difference, He said he only owed $400.00 a week and refused to account for the money collected..
He believes he should be repaid for what he invested and derive the benefit from my Sat promoter and my investment. I told him one or the other but not both. He made good money from the door at $10.00 per person.
I have been served with a lawsuit claiming:
1. requests an order of the court for a writ of replin covering (description of claimed property sufficient to make proper its identification)
2. I am wrongfully detaining his property which came into my possession by virtue of contract which has been rescinded. I am detaining it for simple conversion.
3. is an action for unjust enrichment
4. that he provided $9500.00 in materials and labor pursuent to the parties contract for improvement and I accepted materials and labor and benefited and his expense.
5. If I retain value of goods and services I am unjustly enriched.
What is the law regarding the above scenerio and my best defense? Is there anything I can countersue for?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
First, if you are a business entity, the law says you must be represented by an attorney and cannot represent your business in the lawsuit as it would be considered the unauthorized practice of law. So you MUST get an attorney to answer the suit or the answer would be thrown out if he is suing your business.

Second, you have a breach of contract claim against him, since there was an oral contract. Generally, under the statute of frauds, all contracts must be in writing to be enforced, but when one party performs on an oral contract (as happened here) then an oral contract can be binding as an exception to the statute of frauds. You will bear the burden of proving the nature of the contract. Also, if he has benefited from the club business and has not paid as he agreed, then you would also have a claim for unjust enrichment against him.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT and/or the HAPPY SMILEY FACE button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 91334
Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Law Educator, Esq. and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My biz is a corp. I can't represent it as an officer? He is suing my 2 corps, one that runs the bar, the other that owns the building and me personally,
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
You can only answer the suit for you personally, the corporations you cannot answer for, so you must have an attorney for those entities and as you must have an attorney by law, you may as well have the attorney represent you personally as well.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Business Lawyer
91334 Satisfied Customers
All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.