How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26005
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mom purchased a property in February, 2009; the whole rental

Resolved Question:

My mom purchased a property in February, 2009; the whole rental income was reported on her return for that year. In November 2009 she transferred the property to a newly formed LLC . In 2010 the whole rental income was reported on the LLC return. In October, 2010 she signed a QCD which would transfer the property from the LLC ( by operating agreement, which shows her owning 96% of the company interest) back to her. She was planning to stay outside the country for long, therefore I wanted to have something just in case. I did file this QCD in December of 2011 but it appeared (of course) as dated October 2010. Seems like I should file her personal return for 2011 and report the rental income there. My question: Do I need to file 0 income for the LLC or at least send some explanation of the above? I also want to close the LLC, there’s nothing else on it. Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a Business Law litigation attorney here to assist you.

 

The deed is not legally effective until the filing date as that is the date that the public is put on notice of the transfer. Thus, legally, the property didn't legally transfer until December 2011 - when the deed was recorded.

 

However, if your mother collected rent personally - and not through the LLC - she should include the income on her personal income taxes. Also, if the LLC didn't make any money, there's likely no reason at all to file a return. However, I would defer to a CPA for the tax issues - it may be that a CPA would want her to file a return showing no income and no assets.

 

As for dissolving the LLC, you can fill out the dissolution paperwork and file it with the Florida Secretary of State. Here's a link to the forms you need: http://form.sunbiz.org/pdf/cr2e048.pdf

 

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Many thanks. One thing to clarify: Why would she file a return showing no income and no assets, if she has both?
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.

Sorry for the confusion. The comment that "if the LLC didn't make any money, there's likely no reason at all to file a return" is in regard to the need for the LLC to file a return. Thus, I don't think it would be necessary for the LLC to file a return if it made no money.

 

She would file a return personally, however.

Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26005
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA