How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36628
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a company is not registered with the state of Missouri to

Resolved Question:

If a company is not registered with the state of Missouri to do business do they have legal standing to file suit for breach of contract? Can they register with the state later and file a suit?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
Welcome!

Thanks for your question. I am the expert that will be assisting you today.

To help me better provide you with information, the type of business entity the company is operating under – for example is it a corporation?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The company is a corporation and I am a LLC.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
What State is the corporation registered in
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The company is in China and they gave the rights to file suit to a company called International Advisors USA. I don't know anymore than that. As of today i can't give you anymore information. If you can't give me an answer, I will have to call someone else.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
I apologize for asking so many questions but I want to be certain I give you the proper information
Here is the statute that prohibits a foreign corporation from maintaining an action without proper registration with the State of Michigan: http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C300-399/3510000572.HTM
I think this is what you wanted to know. Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
I apologize for asking so many questions but I want to be certain I give you the proper information
Here is the statute that prohibits a foreign corporation from maintaining an action without proper registration with the State of Michigan: http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C300-399/3510000572.HTM
I think this is what you wanted to know. Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36628
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The statue you sent me was for an LLC filing suit. What about a corporation?.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
Here you go:
http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C300-399/3510000572.HTM
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I sent follow up question to your response at around 12:15 pm est. I had to go to court at 3:30 pm est. My original answer to your mentioned a corporation and an LLC. This is ok, but it didn't help me in time.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
Sorry you did not receive my update. My edit of my original answer apparently crossed with your accept. I thought you received the correct link initially and it was not until several hours later that I received your follow-up. If you look back at the original answer, you will see the correct link
I apologize for any inconvenience - Did you win?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Not on that issue because the interstate commerce law doesn't allow the state to require the referenced corporation to register because they don't have a presence in the state.

 

Hopefully we will still win the case on it's issue's.

 

I had already signed off on the payment earlier yesterday. I hope that you got paid.

 

Thanks

 

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
I did get paid yesterday. Thank you very much and have a nice day

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Business Lawyer
36628 Satisfied Customers
25 years of experience helping people like you.