How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Raisa Romaelle, Esq. Your Own Question

Raisa Romaelle, Esq.
Raisa Romaelle, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 133
Experience:  Florida licensed attorney and former business owner, providing you with answers and insight in plain english.
63198330
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Raisa Romaelle, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We want to sell our services to target prospects using telemarketers.

Customer Question

We want to sell our services to target prospects using telemarketers. To 'warm up" the calls we want to send an brief series of introductory emails to the prospects so that they are ready to accept our calls when our telemarketers call. We have bought a list of 100 people along with e-mail ids etc and are going to send them (this is all business to business selling)..I am told that we can do this without appearing to be called a spammer provided we list our address and give them a way to unsubscribe ..Kindly advise what I need to do to not be called a spammer..
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Raisa Romaelle, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Raisa Romaelle, Esq. :

Hi there

Raisa Romaelle, Esq. :

I would be happy to answer your question

Raisa Romaelle, Esq. :

The best way to avoid any issues is to prequalify the people you email. Instead of a follow up call you should be doing an intro call with permission to send the email. (This would soften the approach you have in mind) Legally, you would need to add a disclaimer and the ability to opt out of the emails. I also recommend you use a reputable service to ensure email transmissions are appropriate and safe, and that you can monitor response (who opened the emails, deleted them and so on).

Raisa Romaelle, Esq. :

If you require more information, I will be happy to follow up with you. In the meantime, please remember to click Accept so that I get credit for my time assisting you. If my answer has been especially helpful, please also consider a suitable BONUS.

And remember, I want you satisfied, so if I can help you further, please ask so that you can provide Positive Feedback once I've addressed your legal question to your satisfaction.

Customer :

thanks for your response

Customer :

Couple of questions: Pre qualifying via call and getting permission to send them an e-mail to request a chance to talk to them defeats the whole objective. The objective is to warm them enough so they will take the call when my telemarketer calls them. We would be using constant contact service to send out the mailers and will be able to track who opens and reads. Thanks for the suggestion.. Constant contact has an opt out link at the bottom so we

Customer :

The question I had was if we provide our contact information and give them an opt out option would we be legally safe from the do not spam ruling.. I believe we would be but wanted your opinion too.. Kindly let me know if I have covered all bases.. thanks

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions