How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask kattorney Your Own Question

kattorney
kattorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1142
Experience:  16 years experience with a concentration in business, corporate and contracts law
50298765
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
kattorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In my social networking media campaign for my business. I

Resolved Question:

In my social networking media campaign for my business. I regularly scan the latest headlines for current health care industry news. I copy online news articles that are of interest to my business or my clients, as long as I do not see any disclaimers that I cannot reproduce, distribute or copy the article; and paste them onto my company's website RSS Feed, Facebook Page, LinkedIn and Twitter accounts, as well as an online marketing website. I always include the author of articles' name and any production information (if any printed), as well as links that are embedded in the original article.

If there is a disclaimer, I will copy the tag line and post the link to original article but I do not copy the article in its entirety.
I wanted to make sure this is legal and that I won't get sued later on down the road for reproducing, distributing, etc.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  kattorney replied 2 years ago.

Kathie Russell : Hi, you are posting material that may be copyrighted and you could be fined if caught. Many people assume that articles that are online are in the ppublic domain, but this is not the case. Having said that, there are some sites that allow you to make use of their material so long as proper credit is given. Unless specific permission is given you should assume you cannot use it. There are sites such as articlecity.com that expressly permit all the material to be used. Also, you can search for materials available under a creative commons license. If there is any doubt, and absent specific authorization to do so, you should not use online articles. Here is a link with additional information about this: http://fairuse.stanford.edu/Copyright_and_Fair_Use_Overview/chapter6/6-a.html. Let me know if you have other questions about this.
Expert:  kattorney replied 2 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  kattorney replied 2 years ago.
Hello, I hope my answer to your question was helpful. I just noticed that you haven't accepted my answer yet. You've already paid a deposit. However, I'm not paid until you "Accept" my answer. If my response wasn't what you needed, please review my answer and tell me why by clicking the "Reply to Expert" button. That way I can help you better, or find another Expert who can. To accept my answer, please go to the question page and click the "Accept Answer" button. Thank you for using JustAnswer.
kattorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1142
Experience: 16 years experience with a concentration in business, corporate and contracts law
kattorney and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Kathie, I tried to accept your answer the day you sent it but there was a glitch in the system. I spoke with Customer Service the next day and they were going to fix it and assured me it would be done within a couple of hours and it wasn't. I just wanted you to be aware of the delay. Also, I wanted to ask you how organization's who publish online can fine someone for sharing their articles if they offer share links to social websites, such as facebook, linkedIn, google, twitter, etc.?

 

Thanks for your help.

Angela

Expert:  kattorney replied 2 years ago.
Good question. If they offer share links, clearly you can share to those sources. However, there is a distinction - sharing on a Facebook page as social media is different than publishing on a website where you conduct commerce or stand to somehow make a profit. The difference is a fine line, but an important one. There is no opportunity to profit from Facebook, but your business website is another matter. Again, a slight distinction but an important one.
kattorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1142
Experience: 16 years experience with a concentration in business, corporate and contracts law
kattorney and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions