How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 53684
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I have a simple question here. I am a new business owner

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have a simple question here.
I am a new business owner and would like to know if I can use the endorsement stamp that came with my check set to endorse checks just by stamping checks with the stamp or do I also need to sign them. I'm hoping to just be able to stamp them and deposit them.
The stamper reads:
My bank name
bank address
for deposit only
my business name llc
my account number

Thanks for your time
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 4 years ago.

Good afternoon. You need only stamp them. They do not need to be signed. I have one of these for my own business and the bank requires nothing but the stamp.


I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you. I wish you the best of luck!


If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.


If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.


If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Richard and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions