How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 21030
Experience:  Attorney
26798026
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my husband bought into a franchise 5yrs ago and its time to

Customer Question

my husband bought into a franchise 5yrs ago and it's time to renew contract, but franchise called him 5pm fri mar.30th. to tell him they will not renew with him and he is to be out in 2 wks. and he is to leave all property he purchased from them to start this buisness!!!! can they do that keep his property? The franchise has been bleeding him drie of all profits, and now they want to take everything. He is in a military base and has givin excellent service, and has received high praise by his landlords and customers. What can he do, to at least hold them off for more time to consult with an attorney?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

My name is Lucy and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Does the contract state that it will renew automatically, or that it will renew at the option of your husband? Also, does the contract say anything about who owns the equipment purchased to run the franchise?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
LUCY, how long do i have to waite for answer
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
If you can answer those questions that I posted for you, I should be able to get you an answer within a short time after I receive notification of your responses. Thank you for your patience.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

"For Lucy" Lucy there isn't an accept button to click on, would love to help how do I find the accept?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
The reason there's no Accept button is that I haven't provided an Answer yet. You'll see it after an Answer is posted.

In order to assist you, I sent you a request for more information. If for some reason you weren't able to see it, here it is again:
Does the contract state that it will renew automatically, or that it will renew at the option of your husband? Also, does the contract say anything about who owns the equipment purchased to run the franchise?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
As far as the contract renewing my husband is not concerned about staying with the franchise, However he wants to pull his equipment from the site, He has a bill of sale with equipment list that he purchased. The Franchise is the one who is trying to keep everything so that they don't have to start from scratch, They are playing him durty and think that he can't afford a lawyer to help him in this matter? He spent hundreds of thousands of dollars to buy into this franchise only for them to rip him off anyway they can. He just wants what he paid for and nothing more.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Franchise agreements tend to be very long and very detailed. The reason I was asking what the agreement says is that it really does make a difference. Many of these agreements favor the company. It's entirely possible that there's a clause in the contract that requires your husband to return the equipment at the end of the agreement. Such a clause would be binding, so you'll need to read it carefully.

If there isn't anything in the contract that gives the company the right to the equipment, then he's allowed to keep it. He needs to make sure that he was actually purchasing it, and not just paying to lease it from the company. The contract will say.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do you have any idea where in the book of articles we could look!!! Like you said it is massive.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Since every franchise agreement is different, it's hard to say. If there's a table of contents, you can start by looking for something related to equipment. If there isn't, you can start by trying to skim the various heading titles for "Equipment" (usually, there are various headings in bold in different areas).

Another option is to tell them that you believe your husband is entitled to keep the equipment and ask them to point to a specific section of the agreement that says otherwise. But, you may have to actually sit down and read the whole thing.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If there isn't anything in the contract, or the book as to who keeps equipment is there any document we can draw up and serve, stating entent to vacate with equipment?
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
You could just write them a letter, asserting your right to the equipment, or a general letter stating that you intend to vacate the premises on a certain date. I don't know if it'll help to notify them in advance that you plan to take the equipment - it could just encourage them to try to stop you.

If the franchiser owns the premises where the franchise is located, any equipment that is attached to the premises is legally called a "fixture." That means that it becomes part of the property, and the tenant cannot remove it. It's not clear whether that's the type of equipment you're talking about, but I wanted to mention it, just in case.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
542 Satisfied Customers
Attorney