How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33383
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Q1: Analyze why the most severe and expensive errors may be

Resolved Question:

Q1: Analyze why the most severe and expensive errors may be easier to fix in the early stages of the system development cycle rather than after implementation.
Q 2: Why is the concept of change management important for success when implementing new information systems?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.

Q1: Analyze why the most severe and expensive errors may be easier to fix in the early stages of the system development cycle rather than after implementation.


A: The most important and difficult determination in any product development is to correctly identify the premise(s) necessary to the product's development.

 

Product development usually tracks through separate design and production segments. When a creative designer imagines and even draws a conceptual design, he/she is operating in a two-dimensional space where the laws of physics do not apply. An aircraft, for example, may look spectacular in the designer's mind, and even in an illustration -- but, if it cannot fly in the physical world, then nothing else matters.

 

The above may seem an extreme example, but it actually applies to every part of early product development. If a product seems terrific, but getting it to market will require so much time and money that the business organization will go bankrupt before the product is in the consumer's hands, then the product is actually of no value at all.

 

Early discovery of roadblocks to end-user delivery can avoid mistakes which could literally make the product unmarketable. Once a product is in the production phase, if an insurmountable roadblock appears, it's usually too late to do anything other than to cancel the project entirely, because the design budget is already expended, and the cost of going "back to the drawing board" may render the ultimate product price too high to be marketable to the target consumer.

 

finis

 

 


socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33383
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.

Q 2: Why is the concept of change management important for success when implementing new information systems?

 

A: The United Kingdom Office of Government Commerce, Information Technology Infrastructure Library (ITIL) (2011) defines the goal of the change management process as: "...to ensure that standardized methods and procedures are used for efficient and prompt handling of all changes, in order to minimize the impact of change-related incidents upon service quality, and consequently improve the day-to-day operations of the organization."

 

Information systems have a principal goal of collecting and delivering information accurately and efficiently throughout an organization. Wherever a change in an information system occurs, the process flow may be interrupted, with the result being that accuracy and efficiency throughout the organization may be compromised. Thus, change management is vital to ensuring that the process flow of any information system is minimized, and the usefulness of the information system is maintained throughout any process change cycle.

finis
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33383
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA