How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask kattorney Your Own Question

kattorney
kattorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1142
Experience:  16 years experience with a concentration in business, corporate and contracts law
50298765
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
kattorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had numerous problems with the community bank holding

Resolved Question:

I have had numerous problems with the community bank holding my business and home equity loans since my divorce. They have modified them twice in 2 years, made the payments so high I struggle to pay them and tried to keep me broke, trying to foreclose at every opportunity, refusing to work with me on terms, raising my interest to 18%. My ex has personal and business ties with people inside. The plan from the start was for me to lose it in foreclosure so he could take it back. When I continued to find ways to pay the mortgage the bank stepped in to make it harder. They have already said they aren't refing my balloons in August although my mtgs are current and they paid down the equity loan $50,000 when I sold a property last year. My credit is shot so I won't get other financing.
I just looked up my loans and found my ex's name has been removed from the equity but not the smaller busiess loan, both which he guatenteed and were refied at the same time. I was never told he was released. Isn't this unusual? Vould the reason he wasn't released from the business be in preparation for him to take it back?
I can't afford an attorney. Is there any agencies that look into lenders liability and their fiduciary duty without my needing an attorney? The business is my only income source. If I lose it, I lose my home and literally will have nothing.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  kattorney replied 2 years ago.

Kathie Russell :

Yes. The first thing you should do is call the Florida Banking Commission. Draft a letter to them detailing all of your problems and concerns, and specifically the fact that he has ties with them and he was released from some mortgages without your knowledge or consent. Before you do this, you should send a letter to the bank telling them exactly what you want to happen, and telling them if it does not you plan to file a complaint with the Florida Banking Commission. And then follow through on it. You can also, if applicable, send a copy to the FDIC, National Credit Union Administration, and the Federal Reserve. Use this link to find out who regulates your bank: http://www.helpwithmybank.gov/national-banks/national-banks.html

Kathie Russell :

If all else fails, contact a GOOD bankruptcy attorney. You can put your business or yourself personally into a chapter 11 or chapter 13 bankruptcy, and the bank will have to negotiate the loan. For example, I had a client in the same situation, the bank would not renegotiate the loan for the business's office condos when the loan came due, even though the loans were current. After all negotiation failed, the client put the company in bankruptcy and got a lowered payment and 5 year workout plan. The bank had no choice but to accept, and at terms that were lower than the client was offering. In 5 years the goal is for the client to be able to refinance elsewhere. Good luck!

Customer:

Thank you. This was a great answer and what I was looking to find out. I think they covered any out I have as far as bankruptcy though. I have had many loans over the years and never had such unusual and detailed papers drawn. They even put if my property doesn't bring enough in auction they could take more than allowed by law from any future paychecks, which I am sure they would.

Customer:

I am accepting your answer but if you have any further advice I would appreciate your sending it as it is only a matter of time before this all comes to a head again. I have managed to save it twice but have no where else to turn this time.

Customer:

thanks again.

kattorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1142
Experience: 16 years experience with a concentration in business, corporate and contracts law
kattorney and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA