How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JerrySJD Your Own Question

JerrySJD
JerrySJD, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 821
Experience:  Attorney for business formation, business sales, tax, partnerships, sole proprietors and buy/sell agreements.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
JerrySJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if I have a S corp that does computer service business and

Resolved Question:

if I have a S corp that does computer service business and soon I will not do that business anymore but more of real estate investment, which I am forming a LLC for that. how do I end the S corp I have?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  JerrySJD replied 2 years ago.

JerrySJD :

You need not file a dissoution with the state. Have you considered using the sub-S to do the real estate business? They are both pass-thrus. The sub-S has different procedures, but in a way the formality of a sub-S is good as you will have records of your significant transactions in the minutebook.

JerrySJD :

Filing the dissolution is a simple form and will stop your annual filing requirments.

JerrySJD :

You will need a shareholder vote (if it is just you then consent minutes will do). You also need a Tax Clearance Certificate. Then you can file the Articles of Dissolution.

Customer:

what? so are you suggesting I am not forming a LLC?

Customer:

never mind sorry this is a diff question.. yes

Customer:

ok so you are saying to keep my S corp even though it is for diff business

Customer:

but using a sub-D to do business

Customer:

but if I do that and someone sues me later for my properties will that not affect my other S corp?

Customer:

or will it be cleaner to just disolve my S corp later and create a LLC

Customer:

the reason is I still want to do the business using my S corp for the computer service

Customer:

but LLC for the real estate is completely different and I will have different partners.

Customer:

does it make sense?

JerrySJD :


  • If there are liabilities associated with the sub-S, or potential liabilities, then yes. The introduction of different partners means yes - a new LLC. Much simpler.


  • Customer:

    ok yah ty

    Customer:

    should I form the LLC myself or use a lawyer?

    Customer:

    I did my S corp myself 12-13 years ago

    Customer:

    it was diff time then I had to go there physically and look for the names

    Customer:

    nothign like today which I am a bit out dated with the information about how to setup

    Customer:

    somene told me if I do it myself I need to do: File a Certificate of Formation online at the Secretary of State website.

    Customer:

    Get an EIN from the IRS on its online website.

    Customer:

    Download an Operating Agreement template legalzoom

    Customer:

    File a form 2553 with the IRS for your S Election.

    Customer:

    I wonder if that is what they were saying about if I file this then I get the benefit of S corp and not have to fil the federal tax?

    Customer:

    Take the foregoing documents to the bank and open a bank account for your LLC

    Customer:

    how do I search and make sure my new LLC name is XXXXX XXXXX?

    JerrySJD :

    You can do it yourself, but I never discourage someone from using legal counsel if they think they might need it. You can search the name right now on the TX Secretary of State site. You have the procedure down pretty well, I must say. Except you do not need a Form 2553 for an S election since this is an LLC.

    Customer:

    yah but I went to an entity class today

    Customer:

    and they said if I do not file something which I did not get the form name then I ahve to file the self employee tax hwich was the disadvantage of LLC

    Customer:

    but if I file a form... then I can file LLC tax as S corp

    Customer:

    and not have to file the fed tax

    Customer:

    which is one of the benefit of S corp which was one of the reason I setup S copr 12 years ago

    Customer:

    and not LLC

    JerrySJD :

    You need a vote to close the sub-S, a Tax Certificate and Articles of Dissolution. All available on the TX Secretary of State site. You need to pay Self Employment tax on any moneys paid out in wages or salary. Now I see why you want the S-corp status. Makes sense.

    Customer:

    ok so I may still setup as a S corp then for my real estate business

    JerrySJD, Attorney
    Category: Business Law
    Satisfied Customers: 821
    Experience: Attorney for business formation, business sales, tax, partnerships, sole proprietors and buy/sell agreements.
    JerrySJD and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

    JustAnswer in the News:

     
     
     
    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
     
     
     

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
    < Last | Next >
    • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
    • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
    • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
    • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
    • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
    • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
    • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Law Pro

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      1426
      20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

      Law Pro

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      1426
      20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

      MShore Law

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      1233
      Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

      FiveStarLaw

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      1162
      25 years of experience helping people like you.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

      Dimitry K., Esq.

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      1142
      Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

      J.Hazelbaker

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      393
      Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

      RGMacEsq

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      393
      Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

      Barrister

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      301
      13 years practicing attorney, MBA