How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Your Own Question
Michael, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 58
Experience:  Experienced Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Michael is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

where can I find guidelines for doing bylaws for athletic nonprofit

Resolved Question:

where can I find guidelines for doing bylaws for athletic nonprofit organization
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Michael replied 4 years ago.
Hi there, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a business law attorney with experience in all aspects of business law. I'll do my best to assist you.

There are not really any special bylaws for an "athletic" non-profit, but you certainly would want to modify them to suit your organization's needs.

An example of standard non-profit organizational bylaws is here:

As a general note, be sure you fully understand and comply with the requirements for certification as a tax-exempt not-for-profit (I assume you intend to register as a 501(3)c). There are many attorneys that specialize in this area of law that either do so for free (pro bono) or at a very reasonable rate. Check out "law clinics" in any law schools in your area, or "legal services" that serve non-profits. They might be able to help you get started. The IRS is very, very strict about organizing such enterprises, and you could spend years going back and forth with forms as they find problems with your application. Good advice is essential. Best of luck!

I hope this answer has been helpful. I'd be happy to further clarify my response and follow up with any other questions. If you're satisfied with my answer, remember to hit the "accept" button. Bonuses and positive feedback are always appreciated! -Michael
Michael and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions