How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Your Own Question

Michael
Michael, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 58
Experience:  Experienced Business Lawyer
63832557
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Michael is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am selling my corporation to a friend for $1 just to get

Resolved Question:

I am selling my corporation to a friend for $1 just to get it off my hands. Through LegalZoom, I have transferred all my stock and updated my bylaws. BUT now i need to transfer all my stock to him so that he now assumes all liabilities moving forward. I did do a Bill of Sale agreement which I just got off the internet. I can't find any information on how to report the transfer of all ownership to the IRS so they harass him and not me ;)
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Michael replied 2 years ago.

Michael :

Hi there, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a business law attorney with experience in all aspects of business law. I'll do my best to assist you.

Customer:

Here is my dilemma: I am selling my corporation to a friend for $1 just to get it off my hands. Through LegalZoom, I have transferred all my stock and updated my bylaws. BUT now i need to transfer all my stock to him so that he now assumes all liabilities moving forward. I did do a Bill of Sale agreement which I just got off the internet. I can't find any information on how to report the transfer of all ownership to the IRS so they harass him and not me ;)

Michael :

I understand - I assume you have an S-Corp?

Customer:

Yes

Customer:

He lives in California by the way

Michael :

There's no need to officially report a transfer of a business to the IRS, but you would have to do so with the state authority.

Michael :

The IRS bases its business information on the underlying state registration, so it would change as well when notified of the update.

Customer:

so if Legal Zoom has done all that for me, am i officially free of the business once I get those papers in hand? Will he have to reinstate the biz in Ca?

Michael :

If you succcessfully filed a form 100B with the CA BOE and a certificate of amendment with the Department of State, the state has been notified and the registered business owner has been changed.

Michael :

Unless the corporation had been suspended, you wouldn't need to get it reinstated. The registration would just have to be amended.

Customer:

I don't think I did - they only filed with Ga and did not advise me that I needed to do anything else. Should I fill out the 100B form with CA?

Michael :

Ah, I actually thought you lived in CA as well.

Michael :

No, the process is diffferent.

Michael :

The CA party would have to register a completely new business entity in CA.

Michael :

You would transfer the assets of the GA corporation to the CA entity and dissolve the GA corporation.

Michael :

It is really starting a new corp and closing the old one - there's not really a "transfer" of a corporation from one state to another.

Customer:

Ok so Legal Zoom basically told me the wrong information, they just changed the business owner name on the current documents...

Michael :

It sounds that way. If you incorporated in another state you'd also need a new EIN with the IRS - again, almost like setting up another business.

Customer:

ok I'll have to call them now as they already completed this work...thanks!

Michael :

You can find more information about that here.

Michael :

I hope this answer has been helpful. I'd be happy to further clarify my response and follow up with any other questions. If you're satisfied with my answer, remember to hit the "accept" button. Bonuses and positive feedback are always appreciated! -Michael

Michael, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 58
Experience: Experienced Business Lawyer
Michael and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Michael
Michael
Founding Member and Lead Attorney
57 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Business Lawyer