How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WiseOwl58 Your Own Question
WiseOwl58, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3598
Experience:  Experienced business lawyer.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
WiseOwl58 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am setting up a business but want the owners names to stay

Resolved Question:

I am setting up a business but want the owners names to stay private. The reason is we have a business in the same business but in a different channel. Ours sells to customers via in-home presentations and the new business is set up to sell independent retailers via their showroom. The business is currently in Oregon but we want to expand out. So, we can set up in Nevada, Wyoming or wherever it makes sense. Also, what site would be best to fill get help with the paperwork?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 4 years ago.
You can set up corporations and keep your names private. The best way to do this would be to hire an agent to do it for you.

If you want to go Nevada, which has very good privacy laws, you could use Laughlin & Associates. They could provide you with an address, registered agent services, and nominal directors for the company. That would enable strict privacy of operating your business.

Here is the link for their services:

Here is what they say about nominee services that will keep your business strictly private:

Privacy / Nominee Services
(Includes State Business License)

Nominee services are used to take advantage of the financial privacy provided by Nevada’s favorable corporate laws. Only the officers and directors are required to be listed on any public record in Nevada. When you hire nominee officers and directors to represent those positions, your relationship with the corporation can remain private.

Anyone inquiring into your affairs or into the affairs of the corporation will be unable to associate you in any way with your corporation, providing an enhanced level of anonymity. Control is maintained by having the nominee elect you into the position of Vice-President, Chief Operating Officer or any other position not listed on public record. The privacy protection you’ll receive by using a nominee service is unmatchable.

Public Record Service includes:

  • Nominee officer represented on the list of officers filed with the Nevada Secretary of State
  • Preparation of the initial minutes
  • Client appointed Vice President with full powers
  • SS-4 Form

To get started, contact us online, or call us at 1-800-648-0966.


WiseOwl58 and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions