How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WiseOwl58 Your Own Question

WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2749
Experience:  Experienced business lawyer.
62735101
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
WiseOwl58 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I issue equity to my contractors in lieu of cash if they

Resolved Question:

Can I issue equity to my contractors in lieu of cash if they desire it? Lets say I create a "crowd commerce" website where people do chores for other people. The ones buying the service, make credit payments to us and we pay the money to the contractors minus a fee. But if they are contractors with us, I believe they are eligible for equity compensation, right? Could I allow them to leave some of their money in the company to fund it in return for shares?

How complicated would this be? Lets say for example, that my site has its own share marketplace for trading shares for cash so that they have liquidity. This would be a good way to fund a startup if it is legal.

If so, which SEC exemption would this be done under?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for entrusting us with your important legal questions.

You are entering the world of securities law. This is much more complicated than you imagine.

The applicable securities exemption would be Reg. D. You would also have to comply with all of the securities laws of Illinois.

Essentially, you want to be certain that your contractors are accredited investors and that they have the sufficient knowledge and resources to enter into a securities transaction with your company. You would have to provide them with a stock purchase agreement, and the purchase price would be the amount of pay that you owed them for work already done for you.

There is also a securities questionnaire that is quite comprehensive to ensure that the investor has the requisite knowledge and sophistication to enter into this transaction.

Then you would have to file the applicable exemptions with the securities regulators.

I would definitely recommend you get a securities lawyer to advise you, if you do not have one already.

As to trading the securities on your website, forget about it. If you do that, you would essentially become a securities exchange and that is highly regulated.

I trust this is useful for your purposes. Please press the green ACCEPT button. Thanks.
WiseOwl58, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2749
Experience: Experienced business lawyer.
WiseOwl58 and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Just a follow up. So, I know I would have to have a lawyer get this together. But how complicated would it be. Or rather, how much would this cost me to get it set up?

Is there an easy way?

For example, I might try to setup a virtual currency for the site. So the customer pays in real money. The contractors get paid in fakey-bucks of whatever we want to call them. The contractors can use these fakey-bucks as real money on the site for other services. They can also cash them out for real money after a month or so. Then, I am wondering if I can have them convert to equity or something if people choose or something like that.

Any ideas on how to make this work?

I know there are also new laws coming out regarding crowd commerce that might effect it.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
I can't estimate how much an attorney would charge you to do the securities work, but I wouldn't expect it to be more than $10,000 or so. Perhaps less, depending upon whom you can find.

The part about giving your contractors script that they can use to barter on the site is brilliant. That is really an excellent idea. I think that would work, and your contractors are likely to want to work for barter script if it means they can get services from other members of your site at reasonable or discounted prices.

Be sure to check out what the tax implications to you would be if you paid them in script, but I suspect since they are independent contractors, the tax and reporting issues would fall to them. The compensation you pay them would be deductible to your business.

The part about exchanging the script for equity in your company is what is scary. That might be violative of the securities laws, so you need to work with your attorney on that.
WiseOwl58, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2749
Experience: Experienced business lawyer.
WiseOwl58 and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA