How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience:  JD degree, business owner
5930486
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question regarding a washington state LLC. I am a member

Customer Question

Question regarding a washington state LLC.

I am a member of a WA LLC. I was given 10% interest because i intially found the beginning of the company. I was not required to work as an owner gecause i invested. Them some things were falling through and i need to help organize and get our sample line of our product ready. Of course paying for most of the supplies. Then I was bumped up to 11%

I have my own LLC. Can I transfer my 11% shares to my own LLC. Transfer them from my name to my company's name?

One of the other owner's who had 10% wants. To transfer or sell his interest. He has not invested any money, but has worked when the controlling owner gave him something to do. There was a dispute between the two and the controlling interest fired tge othe 10% person. I don't believe that can happening.

What is majority votes in an LLC? Number of votes or number of shares?

Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.

dklawyer :

Hello,

dklawyer :

Maybe I am confused, but you are asking if you can transfer your 11% of one LLC to 11% ownership in another LLC? That would be like asking if I could take my shares of Microsoft and transfer them so that i now owned shares in Ford instead. The answer, of coruse, is no. An LLC is an entity all to itself just like IBM, Ford, or Phillips. Your LLC might be small, but legally, you cannot just pretend it is a bunch of people who got together.

dklawyer :

As for what is the majority vote--whatever the bylaws say. There should be very detailed and deliberate written bylaws which operate the company and tell who gets what, who does what, what to do if this happens, what to do if that happens, etc. etc. If you don't have any by laws, you have a mess on your hands. So, in that case, your directors, or managers (hope you have those) need to get together and come up with something to determine these very important things on running the business.

JACUSTOMER-qhfszvso- : Ok. If the shares Are in my name then i can't transfer them to my LLC that i have set up fir all my assets to be placed in for as a trust for my children?
JACUSTOMER-qhfszvso- : How can I put that membership percentage on to my own LLC? Can I sell it to my LLC? Can I transfer it to one of my children?
dklawyer :

What do the bylaws say? You can put those share into a trust for your children or whatever, but they are part of the one company. You cannot just make them shares of another company.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
dkennedy
dkennedy
Business Lawyer
6009 Satisfied Customers
JD degree, business owner