How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legalism Your Own Question

legalism
legalism, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8
Experience:  Attorney whose practice areas include landlord-tenant, real estate and business law.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
legalism is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After recent amendment to Florida Statute 790.33 can county

Resolved Question:

After recent amendment to Florida Statute 790.33 can county restrict a firearms business to " no retail sales & only one employee out side the family" that would be in a distric zoned Agrigculteral. Heavy Industrial Use is a conditional use ( all lanes for driving need to be paved, spills need to be cleaned up within a certin time frame) and that allows junk yards without restrictions as to the operation of the business. Plant nurseies, Roadside Farm Stands, Greyhound Farms, Veterinary Clincs are all llowed without those restrictions.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find an Expert to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes I'm still waiting for an answer from an expert.
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.
Expert:  legalism replied 2 years ago.
In Florida Statute 790.33, the Florida State Legislature expressly preempted the entire field of firearm and ammunition regulation. This means that the State Legislature is the sole governmental body in Florida with the authority to make laws with regard to "the purchase, sale, transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, storage, and transportation" of firearms and ammunition, with certain exceptions.
One of these exceptions is found under FS 790.33(4)(a), which states that "[z]oning ordinances that encompass firearms businesses along with other businesses" are not prohibited. This exception allows counties to regulate firearms and ammunition via zoning ordinances provided those ordinances only regulate firearms and ammunition incidentally as part of a broader zoning scheme. This means, for example, that if a county zoning regulation applies to all retail sales businesses, it can apply to retail firearm sales businesses as well, and state law will not preempt this type of ordinance. However, the exception is not intended to be used as a backdoor method for a county to use zoning ordinances to regulate firearms and ammunition, and FS 790.33(4)(a) explicitly prohibits zoning ordinances that are designed to restrict firearms or ammunition.
The revision to Florida Statute 790.33 came into effect on October 1, 2011. The revision reinforced the state preemption of local regulation of firearms and ammunition. Furthermore, any person or organization who is adversely affected by a law that violated 790.33 can sue the governmental authority that issued the law for any damages that resulted from the illegal law, up to $100,000 plus attorney's fees and costs. If a law is "knowingly and willfully" made in violation of 790.33, the government official or officials responsible for the law can be faced with a personal fine of $5,000, in addition to other penalties.
legalism, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8
Experience: Attorney whose practice areas include landlord-tenant, real estate and business law.
legalism and 12 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA