How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question

J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
15393114
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On February 28th, 2011 I moved my small business to a new

Customer Question

On February 28th, 2011 I moved my small business to a new location. I was rented the previous location and am renting the new location. Upon relocation I called PG&E to start
service at the new addressXXXXXsuite 7 and stop service at 1270 B N. Main St.
At the Main St. location I had 3 meters 1 gas and 2 electric the new location has 1 electric and no gas. At that time they shut off the gas and 1 electric meter and continued to bill me on my new bill to my new address 1 meter. The old location remained vacant for some time and the bill was only between $15-$25 a month and I didn't notice I was being billed until my bill starting going up drastically in Late 2011. I called PG&E in December of 2011 and informed them of the issue the CSR assured me it would be taken care of. My bill came in January of 2012 and it was still on there and active. I called again
January 9th 2012 spoke to a supervisor and he had me stay on the phone until he could research the situation and determine that I had called to stop service. He agreed and assured me I would get a credit. I got my bill in February 0f 2012 all charges had been reversed all the way back to March of 2011 totaling $1389.08. Then the credit department re billed for $1444.35 reversing the credits and adding more service up to January 9th. I called on February 10th they opened a new case for the credit department to review and I was promised a call back with a resolution on February 24th. Didn't get a call back so I called today asked for a supervisor she told me it hasn't been looked at and they have no obligation to look at it by any certain time and me calling is only going to make it take longer. That was my fourth call. I have specifically asked for my money back they won't give me answer. Do I have any legal recourse to force a resolution?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 2 years ago.

J.Hazelbaker :

Hello. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

J.Hazelbaker :

You have a legal claim for the overbilling.

J.Hazelbaker :

The first step I would take, however, is filing a complaint with the California Public Utilities Commission.

J.Hazelbaker :

Here is the link to do so;

J.Hazelbaker :

http://www.cpuc.ca.gov/PUC/CEC/e_complaint/a_utilitycomplaint.htm

J.Hazelbaker :

The Commission is has authority to force a resolution/credit in a situation such as this.

J.Hazelbaker :

It can also fine the company, if found warranted.

Customer:

How do I file a legal claim? Small claims court or Hire a lawyer?

J.Hazelbaker :

I assume the utility is in your business name. If so, is the business a legal entity, such as an LLC or Corp?

Customer:

LLC

Customer:

I'm the sole member

J.Hazelbaker :

Unfortunately, then, you will have to hire an attorney.

J.Hazelbaker :

Only an attorney can represent a legal entity such as an LLC, Corp. or Partnership.

J.Hazelbaker :

That's why I would go the PUC route first. It's no cost to you and it has teeth.

Customer:

Ok i'll give them one more week then file a claim. Thank you very much.

J.Hazelbaker :

You are welcome. Good luck.

J.Hazelbaker, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience: Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
J.Hazelbaker and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA