How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BartEsq Your Own Question

BartEsq
BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Juris Doctor
64232130
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BartEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

(I asked this question yesterday and received an answer. I

Resolved Question:

(I asked this question yesterday and received an answer. I want one more just for due diligence. We are friends and I want to show that I am doing my part to be fair) Two people founded a small business and agreed to be 50/50. They didn't have a partnership agreement. A few months pass and the company Gross Sales are about $2900. One partner is doing 90% of the work. The other provided most of the initial startup cost which was $450.00 The company makes all of their money from their website. The partner who made the initial capital investment is going to leave the company and is asking for a buyout. He is owed appox $500 in expenses. There are no tangible assets besides a $100 printer. I offered him $1000.00 to cover expenses and his initial capital investment. This is what he emailed me (he is counting his capital investment as an expense): "You know know and I know companies sell for 3 to 5 times their net value. In the last two months, we have sold close to $1000 each month. This is a great company in which both parties have built. You offered me $1000 for everything. Are you trying to cheat me? I know you better than that and that is not a fair offer. You told me you would be fair and $1000 does not even cover my expenses. Here is what I am thinking: 1) The total expenses equal $1,187.18, in which, I have all the necessary receipts to prove legally. 2) I am not trying to gouge anyone's eyes and ask for 3-5K, but I have come up with a number of $1,187.18 + $1,500 for a grand total of $2,687.18 to sell out my share of the company." What would be fair?  I could easily dissolve the company and start another one but I am trying to be fair.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BartEsq replied 2 years ago.

bart0358 :

To be fair, you should split tilt the total earnings 50-50. Just because you did not have a partnership in writing, the state will apply one to you by default. If you both put in the same amount work I would say to pay the start up expenses and then split the profits. But since you brought the labor and he brought the start up capital, split the earnings 50-50. Then it would be in your best interest to dissolve the partnership and start your own. If I were in your shoes and my partner approached me in the sense of buying him out I think I would laugh.

bart0358 :

An informal partnership will not have the same type of value he is thinking with buying businesses for three times their worth. This is only for successful businesses with promised profits in the future. I'm not trying to belittle your business but at this point with only having $3000 profit, neither one of y'all would be in a position to even go to court and fight it out. It would cost you at least three of $500 just to get in small claims court.

bart0358 :

Worst-case scenario, dissolve and start your own formal business entity.

bart0358 :

I hope this helps, please remember to accept if my answer was useful psyching get credit for my work.

BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Juris Doctor
BartEsq and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA