How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JBaxLaw Your Own Question

JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience:  Experienced in business formation and licensing issues
16110456
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
JBaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible to be removed from a job position due to having

Customer Question

Is it possible to be removed from a job position due to having a noncureable medical condition after holding the job position for 3 years and missing time because of my medical condition using my FMLA days for this even though I have the 2nd highest in Senority in the department? Can they also reduce my pay scale because they have now moved me out of this position due to attendance because of my Medical issues? I live in Michigan. Thank You
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 2 years ago.

BizAttorney : Hello
BizAttorney : I will be assisting you.
BizAttorney : I see that you are facing a demotion and a reduction in pay after having used FMLA leave.
BizAttorney : Retaliation for using FMLA leave is not permissible under the law.
BizAttorney : An employee should face neither demotion nor reduction in pay because of using FMLA leave.
BizAttorney : There is recourse in such a situation.
BizAttorney : You may file a complaint with the US Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division.
BizAttorney : I will provide you that contact information.
BizAttorney : One Second please.
BizAttorney : Here it is:
BizAttorney : http://www.dol.gov/whd/america2.htm#Map
BizAttorney : Please feel free to follow-up with me if you have any questions.
BizAttorney : Please be so kind to leave me a positive feedback rating, if you have a few seconds. You will be prompted for feedback after pressing the accept button. You can still continue to post follow-up questions even after the accept button is pressed.
BizAttorney : Thank you so much
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 2 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Th e company I work for said that they were terminating one of the positions on the particular shift that I woek decide to keep the other guy due to my attendance which is caused by my FMLA. Also, I have the second in senority for this position between all the operators thta due this job and would like what I need to do to go about getting my position back.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Th e company I work for said that they were terminating one of the positions on the particular shift that I woek decide to keep the other guy due to my attendance which is caused by my FMLA. Also, I have the second in senority for this position between all the operators thta due this job and would like what I need to do to go about getting my position back. The FMLA days were not taken all at one time either they were speratic threw the year does that matter as well?
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 2 years ago.

You are referring intermittent use of FMLA leave. Such use provides the same protection against retaliation for the employee. An employer cannot treat such an employee adversely due to the use of FMLA leave. When that occurs, a complaint to the US Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division can be utilized to address the situation. I provided that link above.

 

Please let me know if you have any other questions. I hope you will be so kind as to leave me a positive feedback rating after pressing the accept button.

 

Thank you again

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Does it matter that they had to eliminate one of the positions that I was doing and then gave it to the other employee with no missing time due to FMLA? They said it came from the corporate office to eliminate one of the material handlers on 3rd shift and that they reviewed the attendance between myself and the other operator and shown by attendance was the only thing making the decision for me losing the one job they terminated which was due to my FMLA days for my Diabetic needs. As the other guy didn't have this issue. Does that make a difference? Want to make sure that I have a Viable dispute to warrant a complaint over this issue?
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 2 years ago.

Does it matter that they had to eliminate one of the positions that I was doing and then gave it to the other employee with no missing time due to FMLA?

 

No. This does not matter.

 

They said it came from the corporate office to eliminate one of the material handlers on 3rd shift and that they reviewed the attendance between myself and the other operator and shown by attendance was the only thing making the decision for me losing the one job they terminated which was due to my FMLA days for my Diabetic needs. As the other guy didn't have this issue. Does that make a difference?

 

This does not matter either. These issues do effect the answer.

 

Please be so kind to leave me a positive feedback rating, if you have a few seconds. You will be prompted for feedback after pressing the accept button. You can still continue to post follow-up questions even after the accept button is pressed.

Thank you so much

JBaxLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience: Experienced in business formation and licensing issues
JBaxLaw and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
You said these issues do effect the answer in the above statement you answered. Can you please explain to me how this effects the answer? What should my next step course of action be in a situation like this?
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 2 years ago.

Please take a look again at my responses. I said that such issues do not impact my original answer. I appreciate your patience.

 

Thank you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions